question-icon

What causes pain in testicle of a person with history of prostate cancer?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Hi, I have a little pain in my testicle and a somewhat greater pain that I think is in my vas deferens. I guess it could be a hernia, but I've had prostate cancer, and I fear that it may have spread. I had a radical prostatectomy in 2004, and then had to get radiation therapy in 2008 when my PSA level started creeping upward. After the radiation therapy, the PSA dropped way down, but it's undergone a slight uptick recently, from .03 to .04. I'm going to get an ultrasound on Friday, but I was hoping to get a little feedback from a doctor before I see my physician again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There are three possibilities

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to Health Care Magic, Thanks for writing to us,

I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad, I have read your question, I understand your concern and will try to help you in the best possible way.

Chances of it being a hernia are definitely there , you can read about hernia and see how it acts.

Usually in inguinal hernia size of one testis seems increases then when you cough it swells up further, You can see inguinal hernia at internet and compare it with your issues.

Prostate cancer usually spread in the back bone but there is possibility that it can be prostate , well you have appointment with the doctor hopefully greater concerns will be ruled out then. Do get ultrasound of scrotum as well.

As far as pain in vas deferens is concerned it might well be due to infection or epididymitis , .

I would suggest you to keep calm and see by yourself if you think it looks like an inguinal hernia. You didnt mention size change in testis so i suspect that.

It might just be vas defernse infection which would be a good new if the other possibility we are considering is a cancer recurrence,

Just stay patient and make a list of questions you want to ask your doctor this will help you in the visit .

To me it hopefully will be a good news. Any news but spread of cancer will be a good news.

I wish you the best of luck.





....

I Hope this answers your question, if your have more queries feel free to ask, otherwise close the discussion and rate it. Wish you the best of health.



Regards,

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.

M.B.B.S.

Resident M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ahmad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1308 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in testicle of a person with history of prostate cancer?

Brief Answer: There are three possibilities Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Health Care Magic, Thanks for writing to us, I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad, I have read your question, I understand your concern and will try to help you in the best possible way. Chances of it being a hernia are definitely there , you can read about hernia and see how it acts. Usually in inguinal hernia size of one testis seems increases then when you cough it swells up further, You can see inguinal hernia at internet and compare it with your issues. Prostate cancer usually spread in the back bone but there is possibility that it can be prostate , well you have appointment with the doctor hopefully greater concerns will be ruled out then. Do get ultrasound of scrotum as well. As far as pain in vas deferens is concerned it might well be due to infection or epididymitis , . I would suggest you to keep calm and see by yourself if you think it looks like an inguinal hernia. You didnt mention size change in testis so i suspect that. It might just be vas defernse infection which would be a good new if the other possibility we are considering is a cancer recurrence, Just stay patient and make a list of questions you want to ask your doctor this will help you in the visit . To me it hopefully will be a good news. Any news but spread of cancer will be a good news. I wish you the best of luck. .... I Hope this answers your question, if your have more queries feel free to ask, otherwise close the discussion and rate it. Wish you the best of health. Regards, Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. M.B.B.S. Resident M.D.