question-icon

What Causes Pain In Lower Back, Near To The Rib Cage?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Sep 2014
Question: I have had a pain in my lower back near the rib cage, which came about a few days ago as I was getting of a chair, it seems to be getting better but at night it seems to throb and feel bruised where it wakes me at night. Is it possible it is a pinched nerve
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Doesnt look like pinched nerve

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query .

I have gone through your entire problem and I feel that its not pinched nerve , it is unlikely to have a nerve compression at the site you have mentioned . There is a possibility that it could be muscular pain or pleurisy pain. If it is responding then you just wait and watch . Rather then paracetamol you can try antiinflammatory like naproxen if there is no contraindication for the same .

It will help to heal whatever injury or muscle pull is there , but if the pain worsens we can evaluate further .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Pain In Lower Back, Near To The Rib Cage?

Brief Answer: Doesnt look like pinched nerve Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, Thank you for posting your query . I have gone through your entire problem and I feel that its not pinched nerve , it is unlikely to have a nerve compression at the site you have mentioned . There is a possibility that it could be muscular pain or pleurisy pain. If it is responding then you just wait and watch . Rather then paracetamol you can try antiinflammatory like naproxen if there is no contraindication for the same . It will help to heal whatever injury or muscle pull is there , but if the pain worsens we can evaluate further . Take care. Dr. Shruti