question-icon

What causes pain in left side of penis glans?

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jul 2014
Question: I have had a localizes pain with no visible sore or symptoms on the left side of my penis glans for 8 days. Is this a sign of herpes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pain not persists for more than a week in Herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

You could have furnished more details about the following facts:
1. Your sexual activities, Whether you are married or not?
2. What for Neosporin and Anti-fungal creams had been prescribed for you?
Those would be of use to discuss more.

It is possible to have a pain or tingling sensation in Genital herpes without any obvious sore or blisters (vesicles), for one or two days prior to the occurrence of vesicles in Herpes infection, but not definitely for more than a week.
A mild yeast infection or an inflammation of Glans penis may also have some pain over the glans.
If you can meet your physician, he/she would examine you and along with the other history, he/she may be able to diagnose your problem and treat the pain.
Seems nothing serious.
Get well soon.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (58 minutes later)
I am not married and have a sexual partner. Also, I am uncircumsized and we have not been using lubricants, which can sometimes case dryness.

The anti-fungal and Neosporin is over the counter medication and not prescription.

If this is not herpes, could it be that I have a damaged penis or pinched nerve? How long will it take for the pain to go away?

If it is is a yeast infection, wouldn't I show other symptoms than a localized pain with no redness, smegma, painful urination, discharge, etc.?
Also, my partner has been tested for herpes and she is negative. I should also note that we tend to have prolonged sex (30 minutes or more) but we have been dating for almost 6 months and I have never experience this before.

Could it be anxiety or stress related? Should I stop messing with over the counter meds? Could this be aggravating it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Appears clinically normal.Anxiety is a possibility

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back

I saw the picture sent by you. It reveals an absolutely normal penis. There is no sign for any pathology like yeast infection or inflammation or irritation. There is no possibility of something mentioned by you as a damaged penis or impaired nerves. It is unlikely to be due to Herpes or Yeast infection. If it is due to prolonged sex, it would not remain more than few hours. I don't think that the OTC medicine could have caused the same. But anyhow they are unnecessary for you.
I suggest you to go for a urine examination for the presence of pus cells. Any infection or inflammation of urethra might have reflected as pain outside.
If there is no significant pus cells in urine, you just ignore the same and wash your penis twice with plain water. Don't use any antiseptic, antibiotics or soaps. It will settle within a week.
As you said that there is a possibility of your anxiety and fear for STD, and that might have reflected as pain.
Consult your doctor and get relieved from your problem.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2954 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in left side of penis glans?

Brief Answer: Pain not persists for more than a week in Herpes. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. You could have furnished more details about the following facts: 1. Your sexual activities, Whether you are married or not? 2. What for Neosporin and Anti-fungal creams had been prescribed for you? Those would be of use to discuss more. It is possible to have a pain or tingling sensation in Genital herpes without any obvious sore or blisters (vesicles), for one or two days prior to the occurrence of vesicles in Herpes infection, but not definitely for more than a week. A mild yeast infection or an inflammation of Glans penis may also have some pain over the glans. If you can meet your physician, he/she would examine you and along with the other history, he/she may be able to diagnose your problem and treat the pain. Seems nothing serious. Get well soon. DR S.Murugan