• question-icon

    What causes pain in left shoulder blade and difficulty breathing?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: pain in the left shoulder blade; difficulty breathing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Cardio-vascular/lungs/spondyloarthrosis to rule out ASAP in ER...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the current painful health situation the patient is going through.

As the pain in the left shoulder blade is accompanied by difficulty in breathing, I highly recommend to go to ER as immediate evaluation of the heart is required through ECG, echocardiogram.

If everything is ok and as per chest x-ray result, lung issues should be ruled out then.

If still nothing is found with lungs, then, the pain is muscular skeletal due to osteoarthrosis of the spinal cord.

However, I repeat again, heart and lungs should be checked out first.

For the moment, until you see a doctor, I advise to increase fluids intake, and take OTC pain killers.

Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 43 minutes later
Thank you Dr Sejdini,

The heart has been checked out and cleared of repsonsibility. The lungs, too, are fine on X-ray. Because of the strong association with breathing and speaking problems I am wondering about damage to the phrenic nerve. The patient - my husband - is very tall and deaf and so has a hunched neck as he has leaned forward to hear people all his life. He also had a fall recently and fell onto his left side. He has a raised left lung in the latest X-ray.

Am I way off, do you think?

Thanks
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Muscular skeletal pain after falling...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back dear XXXXXXX

Thank you for providing additional details regarding the current health problems of your husband.

Now, if heart and lungs are all fine, and taking into account his recent history of falling on left side (which is also aching right now); my thoughts go for muscular skeletal pain.

At his age, the pain might be unbearable, so, if I was his caring doctor would give stronger pain-killers (perhaps shots) to make him feel more comfortable. So, if you can manage to consult with his physician to prescribe the shots, that could be fine. Otherwise, continue giving OTC pain killers, and apply warm clothing to the affected area; if no improvement, and still in pain and difficulty in breathing, should send to ER.

Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 4317 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Osteoarthrosis

doctor1 MD

chronic knee pain that last for hours and hurts to walk sometimes. what should I do to stop the pain?

doctor1 MD

Hi, My father has got Osteoarthritis on left knee . He has the problem of knee pain almost a year long but it has become severe in last couple of...

doctor1 MD

My wife is diagnosed with Sjogren Syndrom. Is Sjogren Syndrom a sub set of Rheumatoid Artheritis ? If some one has Sjogren Syndrom then does it...

doctor1 MD

i was just dianosed as having osteoarthrosis,generalized, multiple sites. I just recently was in the hospitial with congestive heart failure. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi: I am 46yr old female. Have had numerous Back Surgery, Mycobacteria Fortuitum that went to the Thalamus, having surgery to remove Abscesses,...

doctor1 MD

osteoarthrosis is noted in the dorsal spine. disc spaces are normal. no abnormal paraspinal soft tissue shadow is seen. i walk regular 40 minutes...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor My wife is suffering for past six months with acute pain in her left knee joint . Recently we took x-ray and blood test as per the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Albana Sejdini
  • Q - May have a mild attack of gout. Red and swollen. Uric acid was slightly...

  • Q - Over weight. Having lot of hair on face. What can be wrong?

  • Q - What are the chances of getting diabetes for a person having chronic...

  • Q - Child having hair loss, unable to gain weight and sweating. Had a blood...

  • Q - Took 5 mg of propranolol. Will there be any side effects?

  • Q - Itching sensation all over body. Noticed blood under tongue. Are they...

  • Q - Having mild to moderate pain after root canal treatment. Could this be...

  • Q - Have diarrhoea and diagnosed with Cryptosporidiosis. Anything serious?

  • Q - Pain in left thigh, testicular pain, dizziness and nausea. Pain radiates...

  • Q - Taking nexium and having stomach upset. How long should I take nexium?

backtotop2