question-icon

What causes pain in inner thighs and constipation during early pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jan 2016
Question: I would like to ask you my wife is having lot of pain in both inner thighs on the front side and also constipation.And she don't have any feeling like nausea,morning sickness..like any of the pregnant ladies .On 24th Dec we had done ultrasound and we saw the gestational sac and the last lmp was 9th novemeber. Can you advice me on this thigh pain and constipation and no pregnancy symptoms such as nausea,morning sickness is it normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Sometimes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
I understand your concern.
According to your wife's lmp she should be having around 7 weeks pregnancy.
All women may not experience typical pregnancy symptoms.
Sometimes in early pregnancy or in multiparae typical pregnancy symptoms like nausea, morning sickness etc may not be seen.
Constipation can be seen in pregnancy under the effect of progesterone hormone.
Straining due to constipation can lead to pain at perineum and inner thighs.
Increased blood supply to internal pelvic structures during pregnancy can lead to pelvic and thigh pain sometimes.
If pain persists, better to consult your gynecologist once and get evaluated. By clinical examination and ultrasound pelvis the possible cause of the thigh pain of your wife can be identified and treated.
Taking plenty of oral fluids, fruits, vegetables and if needed laxatives can releive the constipation.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR (20 hours later)
Thanks for your answer Doctor.

I would like to ask that here the doctor advised my wife to take proluton 250mg injection every week and it has been two weeks she is taking the injection.This she advised due to my wife miscarriage and ectopic history.She mentioned to take for 5 weeks more 3 weeks now.Please advise us is it necessary to take proluton injection now.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better to take

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Proluton injection contains hydroxyprogesterone which helps in preventing premature uterine action and miscarriage.
As your wife is having history of ectopic pregnancy and miscarriage, better to take Proluton injections as preventive measure as advised by your doctor.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR (5 hours later)
Thanks for the answer.
Doctor when will be the best time to check the heartbeat .As on our last ultrasound that was held at 24th Dec was able to see gestational sac.When you will suggest to have an ultrasound again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
After two weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Usually fetal heart beat can be seen after six completed weeks of gestation.
Better to go for review scan after two weeks of your first ultrasound, which can help in finding the viability and proper development of fetus.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR (18 minutes later)
Thanks Doctor
Actually according to last lmp it was 9th november 2015 and on 13th dec 2015 beta hcg was 725 iu then on 15 dec 2015 it was 1310 iu and on 24th dec 2015 it was beta hcg was 5200 iu and on same day ultrasound done it was gestational sac . Is the hcg value are ok as it doesnt double it just increased . After that we dint check the hcg .And left for Almighty Allah for the wellness of the pregnancy?
Now please advise us how many weeks it has been ? And when to go for ultrasound ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Two weeks after initial scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Beta HCG levels may not increase in typical pattern sometimes. Usually at 6 completed weeks of gestation, when heart beat can be seen, beta HCG levels should be around 11,000 to 25,000 mIU/ml.
Sometimes wrong calculation of dates, hormonal imbalance etc factors can influence these levels.
So, better to go for rescan after two weeks of initial scan which can give one conclusion regarding the viability of pregnancy.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5837 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in inner thighs and constipation during early pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Sometimes Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. According to your wife's lmp she should be having around 7 weeks pregnancy. All women may not experience typical pregnancy symptoms. Sometimes in early pregnancy or in multiparae typical pregnancy symptoms like nausea, morning sickness etc may not be seen. Constipation can be seen in pregnancy under the effect of progesterone hormone. Straining due to constipation can lead to pain at perineum and inner thighs. Increased blood supply to internal pelvic structures during pregnancy can lead to pelvic and thigh pain sometimes. If pain persists, better to consult your gynecologist once and get evaluated. By clinical examination and ultrasound pelvis the possible cause of the thigh pain of your wife can be identified and treated. Taking plenty of oral fluids, fruits, vegetables and if needed laxatives can releive the constipation. Take care.