question-icon

What causes pain in eyes after a retina detachment laser surgery?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Jun 2016
Question: I was born with a congenital cataract that was removed approx at age 4. I had very minimal periphial vision that I didn't really rely on. At age 25 I had surgery for retina detachment and then laser surgery and then a gas bubble put in to hold retina to keep it from detaching before healing. Not a pleasant process. I am now 52 and my eye has shrunk over the last 20 years which has become more noticeable and my eye and brow on one side is not even with the other. It's slightly painful when I put on my makeup or touch with pressure but I am used to that. Eye dr said eventually I may need an artificial eye but he recommended putting off as long as possible. Is there any reconstructive surgery I can have done improve the cosmetics of the problem? What would you recommend? Should my eye dr be able to recommend options ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ball implant.

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
As there is no vision in the effected eye and it is unsightly the final approach has to be to have the eye removed and go for ball implant,thereby increasing the size a bit and put a prosthetic eye.Though final result is dependent upon the basic defect still this procedure gives satisfactory results.
Talk to your doctor about it and talk to the reconstructive surgeon who will be doing it.The approach of general ophthalmologist is different from reconstructive surgeon. It is always better to have detailed discussions before hand to come to a informed decision. In my practice we give a lot of time for such counselling and it looks like a time well spent.
Do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1281 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in eyes after a retina detachment laser surgery?

Brief Answer: Ball implant. Detailed Answer: My dear, Thanks for sending your query to us. As there is no vision in the effected eye and it is unsightly the final approach has to be to have the eye removed and go for ball implant,thereby increasing the size a bit and put a prosthetic eye.Though final result is dependent upon the basic defect still this procedure gives satisfactory results. Talk to your doctor about it and talk to the reconstructive surgeon who will be doing it.The approach of general ophthalmologist is different from reconstructive surgeon. It is always better to have detailed discussions before hand to come to a informed decision. In my practice we give a lot of time for such counselling and it looks like a time well spent. Do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.