question-icon

What causes pain in chest?

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Sep 2014
Question: C
I am 65 good health, and I had a mild heart murmer as a child.today, I had a sudden pain in the middle of my chestthat was pretty intense, spreading to each side [left and right] . It passed in about 20 minutes, after which I felt quite fatgued and slept for about two hours.sound like a heart attack?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Require ECG immediately. Go to Hospital Emergency

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.

Looking at your clinical symptoms and query, my opinion is as follows:

1. Sudden intense pain in the chest with passage, appears to be

a. Angina pectoris
b. mild heart attack (mild myocardial infarction)
c. Severe gastritis.

2. However, difficult to rule out, ECG is necessary for proper evaluation. At this age, it is not good to ignore any warning symptoms.

3. If is was associated with exertion and reduced with rest, it could be angina pectoris. You will require a treadmill test with ECG for further evaluation.

4. If both come good, then it was gastritis, you need to watch your diet and require anti-acidity medications, which can be discussed later with me or with your doctor.

Immediately go to ER or your doctor and get an ECG done.

Any further queries, happy to help again.
Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in chest?

Brief Answer: Require ECG immediately. Go to Hospital Emergency Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for asking. I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query. Looking at your clinical symptoms and query, my opinion is as follows: 1. Sudden intense pain in the chest with passage, appears to be a. Angina pectoris b. mild heart attack (mild myocardial infarction) c. Severe gastritis. 2. However, difficult to rule out, ECG is necessary for proper evaluation. At this age, it is not good to ignore any warning symptoms. 3. If is was associated with exertion and reduced with rest, it could be angina pectoris. You will require a treadmill test with ECG for further evaluation. 4. If both come good, then it was gastritis, you need to watch your diet and require anti-acidity medications, which can be discussed later with me or with your doctor. Immediately go to ER or your doctor and get an ECG done. Any further queries, happy to help again. Dr. Prakash HM