question-icon

What causes pain in chest?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: I had a chest pain on Monday night , the pain was quite abnormal and disturbing me , I could not sleep with that pain, I felt sweeting many times during that pain ( i was in a Airconditioned room) , The pain is not in a specific area alone but i felt that is spreading from my centre of chest to somewhere top till the Left shoulder ( Inside somewhere ). From monday after noon i was so tired and i feel my energy level was so low.
yesterday morning also i had the same kind of pain - So i immediatly went to cardiologist ( Dr . XXXXXXX thomos / Frontlier lifeline Hospital)
He asked me to take some test ( I have attached those reports)
All reports are normal. Im waiting for the Multi slice VCT coronory Angio report alone.
I will get it today evening.
I need to know why i have this problem ? What i should do immediatly?
Please advice me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
please see below

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
The kind of pain you have described, along with the associated features, can be due to a cardiac cause. However a normal troponin I test rules out a major heart attack by nearly 98%. Your ECG shows "left anterior hemiblock" which is mostly a benign entity. This may still be related to heart. You have not uploaded the report of ECHO (rather films are there) which is important. If your ECHO was normal too, then we have to wait for CT angiogram report. A cardiac problem will remain a possibility unless your CT angiogram is also normal, assuming your clinical examination was also normal.
Why did you get this? This can be answered only if we know exactly what has happened to you and that is still under evaluation.
If you are currently symptom free, then you should wait for your report. If you are still symptomatic, consult your physician to look for other possibilities.
Hope that helps.
Feel free to discuss further.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sukhvinder Singh (2 days later)
Dear Doctor
Thank you For your reply..
I Received my CT Agiogram Report , Which shows normal. ( Refer attachment).
Please suggest me what could be the problem . Even yesterday i had pain for about 2 to 3 mins , I felt that it was spreading from my middle of chest and raising upward some where near neck. I immediatly laid down on bed after few minutes i became normal . The pain was bearable pain only .

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
please see below.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir
I could not find the uploaded CT angio report on this page. Please re-upload it.
A typical anginal pain comes with exertion/ stress, goes away with rest and is behind breast-bone. It may be associated with sweating, nausea and shortness of breath. A pain which lasts for less than 2 minutes, is not related to exertion, can be elicited by touch/ pressure/ deep respiration or particular posture is not likely to be anginal.
Non-anginal pain may be related to gastro-esophageal reflux, skeleto-muscular pain or pain related to nerves. These condition require a clinical examination and you need to consult your physician for same. Pain radiating to shoulder blade may be originating from covering of heart and it can be picked by clinical examination only.
Sincerely
Sukhivnder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1306 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in chest?

Brief Answer: please see below Detailed Answer: Dear Sir The kind of pain you have described, along with the associated features, can be due to a cardiac cause. However a normal troponin I test rules out a major heart attack by nearly 98%. Your ECG shows "left anterior hemiblock" which is mostly a benign entity. This may still be related to heart. You have not uploaded the report of ECHO (rather films are there) which is important. If your ECHO was normal too, then we have to wait for CT angiogram report. A cardiac problem will remain a possibility unless your CT angiogram is also normal, assuming your clinical examination was also normal. Why did you get this? This can be answered only if we know exactly what has happened to you and that is still under evaluation. If you are currently symptom free, then you should wait for your report. If you are still symptomatic, consult your physician to look for other possibilities. Hope that helps. Feel free to discuss further. Sincerely Sukhvinder