question-icon

What causes pain in breast and abdomen after embryo transfer?

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Dec 2014
Question: Hi We had an embryo transfer on 21st Nov. I have some pain in & around my breast, feeling tired, pain in the abdomen & back ache. Today I have fever. Is this Normal or should I consult
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take paracetamol, if fever does not subside then see your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing..
I understand your concern..

Pain and soreness in the breast and minimal back ache can occur post embryo transfer.. But lower abdominal pain and fever is not common.. So take paracetamol for fever for 3 days but if fever does not subside and pain continues, you have to consult your treating doctor to detect whether there is any infection..

Do you have any bleeding or discharge from the vagina?

Get a b-hcg in a week's time to detect whether it is positive pregnancy..

Hope I have answered your query..Feel free to ask any doubts.. good day..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan (17 minutes later)
Hi
I have been taking the pessary tablets inserted into my Vagina twice. When I urinate I see white discharges . is this normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing..

White discharge while passing urine is due to the pessary inserted into vagina.. it is normal.. Dont worry..

Feel free to ask any doubts.. good day..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan

OBGYN

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1044 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in breast and abdomen after embryo transfer?

Brief Answer: Take paracetamol, if fever does not subside then see your doctor Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing.. I understand your concern.. Pain and soreness in the breast and minimal back ache can occur post embryo transfer.. But lower abdominal pain and fever is not common.. So take paracetamol for fever for 3 days but if fever does not subside and pain continues, you have to consult your treating doctor to detect whether there is any infection.. Do you have any bleeding or discharge from the vagina? Get a b-hcg in a week's time to detect whether it is positive pregnancy.. Hope I have answered your query..Feel free to ask any doubts.. good day..