question-icon

What causes pain in abdomen during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Dec 2014
Question: I am 37 weeks of pregnancy and was feeling pain in the right side of abdomen.

While doing US- abdomen, in report it was mentioned that liver size is 16.3 cm. Is it because of this size of liver that am having one side pain.? Wat should be the normal size of liver for woman ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Normal liver size in USG for women is 13.5cm.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us about it.

I can understand your concern, though.

The normal size of liver in ultrasonography in women is 13.5 +/-1.7 centimeter.

Your pain may be due to increased size of liver.

Have you performed with your liver function test?

Have you performed test for hepatitis A, B, C and E?

In ultrasound, have they mentioned the cause of increased liver size like fatty liver etc. Please upload the report.

Are you experiencing any other symptoms like itching (pruritus), jaundice etc.

Please revert back to me with answers.

Hope to hearing from you soon.

Good luck.
Regards
Dr.Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in abdomen during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Normal liver size in USG for women is 13.5cm. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us about it. I can understand your concern, though. The normal size of liver in ultrasonography in women is 13.5 +/-1.7 centimeter. Your pain may be due to increased size of liver. Have you performed with your liver function test? Have you performed test for hepatitis A, B, C and E? In ultrasound, have they mentioned the cause of increased liver size like fatty liver etc. Please upload the report. Are you experiencing any other symptoms like itching (pruritus), jaundice etc. Please revert back to me with answers. Hope to hearing from you soon. Good luck. Regards Dr.Richa