question-icon

What causes pain behind the knee but pain free walk following hyperextension of the knee?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Sep 2018
Question: Hi, I was going through my stretching routine prior to my morning jog. I have a leg stretching machine in which you sit in the machine and turn a wheel that push your legs apart. Engaging in this exercise I fear I hyperextended my knee. I feel like I pushed my knee beyond its natural range of motion. I have aching behind the back of knee. I can walk basically pain free. Perhaps this is just a knee sprain or could it be something more serious. Thank you in advance for your advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Mild soft tissue injury likely.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

If there is no pain on walking or climbing stairs then any serious damage is not likely.

This can be due to a mild soft tissue injury.

You can avoid any painful activities and use a knee support for a few weeks and let the area heal on its own with rest.


Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 4874 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes pain behind the knee but pain free walk following hyperextension of the knee?

Brief Answer: Mild soft tissue injury likely. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. If there is no pain on walking or climbing stairs then any serious damage is not likely. This can be due to a mild soft tissue injury. You can avoid any painful activities and use a knee support for a few weeks and let the area heal on its own with rest. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon