• question-icon

    What causes pain and tingling sensation in the shoulders?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I have been suffering from what I think is a pinched nerve in the neck, and it is unnerving. Last week, the pain what incredibly intense, going from the base of my head (left side) down into my left shoulder. Doctor put some shots in my shoulder, but said that she was uncomfortable putting any shots in my neck without a CT scan. The pain in the shoulder has subsided, but the pain in the back of my head persists...not as intense but it is still there accompanied with tingling sensations. In addition, I feel headachy, fatigued, and have slight nausea with blurred vision. Short of going to the doctor again (or another doctor), is there anything i can do to help this resolve? It is seriously compromising my life. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Analgesics, physiotherapy, CT scan and ENT review needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to HealthcareMagic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know what you had gone through.

Based on the history you have shared, it seems as you have been suffering from cervical spondylosis and it needs to be confirmed on CT scan. The vertebral column in neck area may have minute structural changes leading to compression on the nerves arising from there and may cause pain in neck, shoulder, back of head or in arms.

The other symptoms like vertigo, or nausea may be sequalae or may be menifestation of another condition called Benign positional vertigo due to some issue related to inner ear and the area related to balance.

It's better to get a detailed evaluation from ENT specialist when convenient, if not possible sooner and meanwhile using analgesics like acetaminophen or ibuprofen for pain may help. If pain is still not controlled, more potent analgesics like tramadol or nerve pain suppressants like gaba pentins or duloxetine or carbamezapine may be needed.

The supplements for B12, D3 and folic acid may also be started simultaneously. For other symptoms loke nausea, vertigo etc you may need to use beta histidine and prochlormezapinefor few weeks.

When possible in future CT scan for the specific diagnosis should be considered Wishing you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 14 minutes later
Thank tou for the response. One more thing. I have read differnet things on line converning applying heat vs. ice to the neck to help. Which do you think is best, or should i alternate between the two?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Applying heat in this case may be helpful

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for the feedback. In your case applying heat would be more helpful as cold packs are usually used in cases of decreasing blood flow towards an area in cases of potential chances of bleeding as in limiting bruises etc. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3279 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cervical spondylosis

doctor1 MD

I have a sharp pain on the left side of my head that keeps happening intermittingly through out the day?

doctor1 MD

My pain is between shoulder and spine and lower skull and neck

doctor1 MD

I woke this morning with pain (dull ache that will somewhat intensify then subside some) in the base of my head, down my neck and into my shoulder...

doctor1 MD

Hi-----I have been suffering from cervical spondylosis since 15 years and also a hypertensive patient since 20 years or so---in winter times my...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A BUZZING OR A RINGING SOUND IN MY EARS, FOR ALMOST ONE YEAR. EVERTHING IS NEGATIVE IN MY MRI, ACCORDING TO MY DOCTOR AGING PROCESS. I ALSO...

doctor1 MD

Hi have had recurrent dizziness for well over a year, very sudden, lasts only about 10 -30 seconds, big problem is always feel very nauseas for...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin
  • Q - Suggest treatment for UTI post urinary catheterization?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough during consumption while treating bulbar palsy

  • Q - What causes burning feeling in underarm with painful tiny bumps?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in shoulders, upper arm and back

  • Q - What causes irregular heart beat on exertion in a person post cardiac...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bleeding from gums

  • Q - Suggest treatment for the pain associated with post-herpetic neuralgia

  • Q - What does persistent nasal bleeding indicate?

  • Q - What causes Raynaud's phenomenon?

  • Q - What causes chronic heaviness under left rib cage and shortness of breath?

backtotop2