Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pain and tingling sensation in the shoulder?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 12429 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Jun 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Dear Doctor,

I have a question. couple of months ago to be precised in October i had a bad shoulder ache..my shoulder was in pain unbearably and also tensed. then the next thing after all the stresses i had on my shoulder it got subside somehow however i was contracted with Herpes Whitlow on my finger. it tooks more tha 20 days to heal as the whitlow pops out on my right hand.

now it has gone i realize and notice thar there like a visible bones on my verbade which is at the center of my below neck. it doesnt feel like a lump. it feels hard and sometimez i could feel little tingling or tendernes ard the are.

Does any doctors here, would know whats going on with me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
cervical spine nerve compression or else .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Possible cervical spine nerve compression or else .

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Exact location over vertebra , if possible with a photo pic with mark .
2. Any radiating pain over the sides of nape of neck going down .
3. Recent alterations in weight .
4. Any systemic issue as diabetes or else .

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 41 hours later
Hello Dr.

Answer to your question:

1. Is at C7. No obvious Mass. look swollen too.
2. when i cough it will radiate somekind of vibration on my head.
3. i lost pretty much 7kg because of dieting.
4. i dont have any diabetes or high blood pressure as far as i concern.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the details .

* More likely nerve compression issue at cervical spine region .

* Guidelines at present

- Plan to get an x-ray with your doctor in next follow up appointment .
- Local application of ice pack 5 minutes each 3 times a day .
- Analgesic tablet ibuprofen ( 400 ) mg 2 times a day after meals preferably with
antacid if no history of drug sensitivity to ibuprofen .
- Avoid excessive angulation movements at nape of neck .

Hope this will help you for sure .

Wishing you fine recovery .
Welcome for any further assistance .

Regards take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 56 minutes later
i forgot to attach the photo. to confirm your judgement. what do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lipoma most likely , will require ultrasound examination .

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the photograph .

* There is prominence suggestive of soft tissue lesion as development of lipoma .

* All above suggestions will help with additional need to consult your doctor to
get prescription of ultrasound report of the swelling for confirmation of the
diagnosis .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 38 hours later
here is the xray scan.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome for follow up .

* I have evaluated your x-ray scan thoroughly .

* There is no narrowing of inter vertebral disc spaces , so it is fine .

* Now the thing remaining is to get soft tissue ultrasound examination for the
possible lipoma .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 26 minutes later
so its positive could be a lipoma?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome .

* X-ray has ruled out bony lesion , but there is mild soft tissue enhancement , so
there is possibility of lipoma ; again it can be normal fat prominence also .

* That is the reason why ultrasound is required .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on