Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pain and swelling on foot after an injury?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have a couple of issues going on and I'm not sure if they are related or not. Back at Easter I tripped and fell...since then I've had tremendous pain in my left foot (top) and swelling...(but better with rest) now over the past week I've got swelling in my left knee and pain is extreme and rest doesn't seem to help but very little...to make the even more discomforting...last few days I've been experiencing pain/tingling in both arms and hands. Lying down intensifies this sensation. I am a "home therapy" kind of person, but symptoms are just gradually intensifying.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Urgent clinical evaluation and treatment needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for posting your concern in the HCM.
Progressively increasing swelling and pain in lower extremity after any trauma need urgent clinical examination to rule out any bony pathology or soft tissue infection. If left untreated, this may lead to more complicated and life threatening conditions, including cellulitis, osteomyelitis and even sepsis and its complications.
Furthermore, consumption of analgesic or pain killer may lead to analgesic nephropathy and renal failure. Sepsis and muscle injury also adds to renal complications.
My recommendations are-
1. Urgent clinical evaluation by an orthopedic consultant
2. Xray of the injured foot and blood examinations including complete blood count, CRP, urea, creatinine and electrolytes, fasting plasma glucose should be done
3. Tab Paracetamol 500 mg may be taken, whenever required for pain management and in case of fever and 6hr interval should be there between two doses.
4. Plenty of oral fluid (3-4l/day) should be taken.
5. Rest and elevation of the affected limb, while lying down is necessary.
6. Xray and MRI of spine may also be needed to rule out any spinal pathology depending upon findings in clinical evaluation.
7. Any discolouration of the affected limb should be evaluated in detail, to rule out chances of gangrene formation.
8. Colour doppler study of lower extremity may be needed to rule out DVT
9. You may need oral/intravenous antibiotic treatment for any infectious etiology.
Finally, I don't think "home therapy" is a prudent choice at all in this condition. You should consult your doctor as early as possible to save your limb and your life.
Hope I have successfully answered your question. For any further information, feel free to write back to me.
If you are satisfied with my answer, please mark it as helpful.
Regards,
Dr. Kaushik
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Osteomyelitis

doctor1 MD

I have fought chronic osteomyelitis of the maxillary and ethmoid sinuses for ten years. Many weeks of IV meds and 9 surgeries. Today my culture came back as Enterobacter cloacae. My ENT consulted with ID doctor and orderd thirty (30) days of Levaquin. Does this seem prudent?

doctor1 MD

Had an MRI of my brain because I had numbness on the left side of my face, and disorientation . Findings were basically normal with the following noted: BRAIN: Few scattered tiny foci of supratentorial predominantly frontal white matter T2...

doctor1 MD

I ran an ax into my leg about 4 inches above my ankle in the front. I did it Nov 17 and didn't get to Dr until Nov 22. Although I treated it with peroxide and anti=bacterial salve was very red around it. It's vertical about 1.5 inches. She...

doctor1 MD

My friend 65 has had bone cancer in his right leg since 15. I have come across Bee propolis "ULTIMATE" which seems the best recommendation for him to hope for a cure or better restrain its damage. He is active, works all the time, experiences much...

doctor1 MD

Ive been diagnosed with osteomyelitis of the mandible. A small peice of dead bone has worked its way out through my gum, with help of dentist who debrided, which relieved a great deal of pain. Now I feel another piece coming through. I have been through two rounds of penicillan but have not had biopsy or testing. I do not feel like dentists are taking this serious enough, what kind of surgeon should i go to, to get a good diagnosis and adequate surgery if necessary? Thank you! YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I have a history of Osteomyelitis/Chronic Spondylodiscitis (twice in the lumbar region, and now a 2nd time in the cervical spine) and now have an infection in my C6. Unfortunately, I cannot afford the Cubicin antibiotic which numerous doctors believe is the only medication that will alleviate this infection (tried Levaquin IV, Vancomyacin, etc.). I do have Medicare and secondary coverage. Neither cover the $35,000 cost of Cubicin. Any suggestions? What risk do I run of this infection moving to my brain or causing paralysis?? Very concerned. No where to turn. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 32 yr old woman 5'8 180lbs, history of MRSA, osteomyelitis and had a recent bkn amputation. I recently found out that the surgrical wound is infected with E-Coli. I'm a little scared. I have been taking Cleocin with little improvement. Is this because I have had chronic MRSA infections? What can I do?