• question-icon

    What causes pain and swelling in the throat along with swallowing difficulty?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Jul 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I took a barium test normal For one week I drink and nothing seems to reach my stomach very little. I ate a little but it remain in my throat and mouth. I swallow but my throat hurts and feels swollen. I host 12 lbs
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give details

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
To recapitulate: Female/63 - normal barium test - for one week - drink - nothing seems to reach stomach - very little - ate a little but it remains in throat and mouth - throat hurts on swallowing and feels swollen - - lost 12 lbs - tried pepto bismol ...

As per the history this looks to be due to esophagitis or esophagospasm.
Since barium test normal, I would advise you the following:
Take a PPI like Omeprazole.
Antacids every three hours.
Domperidone may help.
Upper GI endoscopy may help to have proper diagnosis as the interior of throat, esophagus, stomach and first part of the duodenum is directly visualized and proper diagnosis can be done to get you a proper further management.
Opinion of an ENT helps further. by clinical evaluation, examination, Endoscopy of throat and proper prescription based medications.
May also need a CT scan of the chest if the upper GI Endoscopy indicates so.
Take plenty of oral fluids at least to maintain hydration.
Further management as per the clinical and investigations findings.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries.

Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
Was it a Barium swallow and/or meal test. Please post reports or photos if possible.
Since when have you got this problem?
Any other investigations?
Any other medical problems, medications or symptoms?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 13 hours later
The pills and fluid get stuck in my mouth -throat. I had chest scan and throat scan 10 days ago told me okay
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Further studies needed to get a proper diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
Nice to know that chest and throat scan 10 days ago were normal.
Get an Upper GI Endoscopy and Manometry as well as motility studies done.
An opinion of a Gastroenterologist and Neurologist can help for further diagnosis.
A proper diagnosis is very important for proper management.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18117 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Duodenum

doctor1 MD

Hi, my mother has hiatus hernia of 2 cm length present. Ircumferential ulcer present in the hiatus. She has normal funds , body and Antrum . Normal...

doctor1 MD

my little girl is 3 years old and she has had test done over the last 4 months but the doctor will not give any staight answers so I was hoping you...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Our Son, now 33 years of age was diagnosed with Neurofibromatosis type NF2, when he was 16.Since then has had several spine, and acoustic...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...
Hi, I got an esophagogastrduodenoscopy and the conclusion was Mild...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my father at 51 was diagnosed with cancer in his duodenum from an endoscope he died 3 years later. I'm now 50 and was wondering if I should...

doctor1 MD

I'm curious if starting probiotics can cause stool color to change. my husband started them a week ago and immediately his stool turned a very dark...

doctor1 MD

I have a diarreha condition and the stool is dark purple to black. I have had diverticulitus in the past. I am 73 male I have no pain or fever . I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. T Chandrakant
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in foot from hip to toe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

  • Q - What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis

  • Q - What causes chest pain and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does this ultrasonongraphy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes whitish color of outside of urethra?

  • Q - What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

  • Q - What does this EKG report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for darkened glans penis

backtotop2