question-icon

What causes pain and swelling in the clitoris?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Question: Dear Dr,

Can you please have a look at the attached pictures? I have pain in my clitoris and specifically in those areas pointed out in the picture and also to the right on the inside (not seen in the picture). I’ve had this for 4 weeks and clitoris is constantly swollen and hurts. It came after having oral sex with my husband. Please let me know how this can be treated. I have tried ice but it did not help. Also tried etoricoxib without any luck.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Could be due to few causes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.

I have gone through your history and images and understand your concerns.

There are few causes of your symptoms -Sexual trauma, infection, allergy and hormonal changes.

Swelling and pain after sex could be due to rupture of blood vessels( maybe haematoma occur) due to rough sex and resolved with time.

You can take analgesic and ice padding is helpful.

Infection can be treated with antibiotics and antifungal medicines.

Allergy could be due to lubricant,soap and detergents.

Hormonal changes could be due to not achieved orgasms after sex.

If problem persists better to go and consult your treating doctor and get yourself examined to see the local trauma or bump.

Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (20 hours later)
Hi Doctor,

Thank you for your valuable answer.

I have already tried ice and etoricoxib without any luck. What do you think about trying lidocaine?

I took anti fungal medicine the other day. If that does not help, would there be any point in trying antibiotics as well?

Is there any reason to suspect clitorism, based on the background and the pictures?

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can take antibiotics along with analgesic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for such a long delay in my response.
You can take antibiotics along with analgesic to relieve your symptoms.
I have seen your images and it is most likely not due to clitorism.
So you just take antibiotics and analgesic to relieve these symptoms.
If symptoms persist after 4 days then consult your treating doctor for the same.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (10 hours later)
Hi Doctor,

Could you please let me know if I specifically could use local analgesic like lidocaine?

Also, what type of antibiotics should I use, could I use phenoxymethylpenicillin?

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,you can use lidnocaine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Yes,you can use lidnocaine and it will give you local anaesthetic effect also.

You can take penicillin group or other group antibiotic like ofloxacin.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain and swelling in the clitoris?

Brief Answer: Could be due to few causes. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and images and understand your concerns. There are few causes of your symptoms -Sexual trauma, infection, allergy and hormonal changes. Swelling and pain after sex could be due to rupture of blood vessels( maybe haematoma occur) due to rough sex and resolved with time. You can take analgesic and ice padding is helpful. Infection can be treated with antibiotics and antifungal medicines. Allergy could be due to lubricant,soap and detergents. Hormonal changes could be due to not achieved orgasms after sex. If problem persists better to go and consult your treating doctor and get yourself examined to see the local trauma or bump. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards