question-icon

What Causes Pain And Pressure In The Abdomen When Diagnosed With An Inguinal Hernia?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Oct 2017
Question: Thank you for your detailed answer.

Let me know that squatting is better. Then I would like to ask two months ago to do the inguinal hernia after surgery. Is it enough for me to choose squatting to defecate.

Is the place where the hernia is patched with sufficient strength. Because in my sense of squatting relative to the abdominal cavity pressure is relatively larger than sitting. Whether it will cause recurrence of repair opportunities
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is allowed

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

We consider that 6-8 weeks after surgery, inguinal wall has regained 90% of its strength and there are no any limitations in activity after that time.

It is allowed to exercise and lift weights so squatting is also not forbidden. It is true that it will raise intrabdominal pressure more than sitting but there is no danger of recurrence based only on these activities.

Recurrence usually occurs several years later and it depends on the quality of collagen tissue which is mostly genetically determined.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Wish you good health.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (7 hours later)
Thank you very much for your help
I would like to ask last two questions.

1. What foods help to strengthen collagen?

2. Some people say that you can do exercises to strengthen the abdominal and abdominal muscles to slove the problem of groin tissue, but there are some people say that the groin hernia position to do what exercise does not have much effect.

I would like to ask exactly what. Is there any exercise that can reinforce the strength of the muscles near the complex groin to prevent recurrence?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (31 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
The strength of collagen is usually genetically determined and this is why some people have hernia and other not. Generally, it is important to have enough proteins since it is proved that lack of protein intake may lead to collagen weakness but this happens only if here is significant protein defficiency.

Yes, groin area where hernia forms is covered with fascia, not muscles, and exercise for abdominal muscles may not have effect on future recurrence rate, however, exercise is always good and it may prevent hernias of other sites such as umbilical, ventral or spigelian. Also, loosing weight is also good for preventing hernia if you are overweight.

SO, I think that you should not be focused on finding measures to prevent recurence since there is no some specific reason for recurrence that you can influence of and in around 4-5% of cases it recurs no matter what you do, it simply depends on quality of fibrous tissue which is genetically determined. SOme factors such as adiposity, chromic pulmonary diseases, smoking or steroid use may increase the chances of it, but food and exercise in generally dont have some significant effect, although,it doesnt mean that you should not eat healthy and do sports.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13870 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Pain And Pressure In The Abdomen When Diagnosed With An Inguinal Hernia?

Brief Answer: It is allowed Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. We consider that 6-8 weeks after surgery, inguinal wall has regained 90% of its strength and there are no any limitations in activity after that time. It is allowed to exercise and lift weights so squatting is also not forbidden. It is true that it will raise intrabdominal pressure more than sitting but there is no danger of recurrence based only on these activities. Recurrence usually occurs several years later and it depends on the quality of collagen tissue which is mostly genetically determined. Let me know if I can assist you further. Wish you good health. Regards