What causes pain and irritation after applying Tricyclic antidepressants for genital warts?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Jun 2015 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello, so couples days ago I was diagnosed with symptoms that's close to genital warts but the physician wasn't sure of it. So she went to apply TCA on my "warts"
, she told me to not go to bathroom for 4 hours but wash off at 6 hrs, so I followed her instruction except I lieft it there for 7 hrs because I fell asleep. But after the TCA treatment my genital became really painful, it hurts when I go to bathroom walking even sitting.
And now the genital is swollen and white sore appeared, is this normal or is anything serious or because I left it too long and deeply burned it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
probably normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
TCA is an acid and the intent of it is to burn off the warts. It can cause pain and irritation. I doubt that you leaving it for one extra hour was the cause of this pain and irritation. It is normal for it to turn the skin white and to cause some inflammation and swelling around the area that was treated.
Just keep the area clean. Apply some cool compresses to the area for comfort and it should start getting better in a few days.
If it does not then see your doctor again.
Regards,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 6 minutes later
It didn't swollen much the first 2 days I received the treatment but it got worse today and white ulcer appeared and the places where I recieved the TCA is constantly bleeding had some discharges too. My concern is if the ulcer is normal or is it herpes. I am really worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
could be from TCA

Detailed Answer:
TCA if applied to normal skin can cause an ulcer. If it is bleeding and you have a discharge from it there could be some infection going on so it would be a good idea to call your doctor's office and ask them to see you in followup. it sounds like you are having a complication of the TCA treatment not herpes.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Tca

doctor1 MD

Hello, I've just recently started taking Anafranil and seeing all these side effects really scared me. I guess they have to put them there. it...

doctor1 MD

hi, I have stretch mark on my underarms, at the time of exercise it had developed, kindly suggest any medicine to clear it I have etching problem...

doctor1 MD

i have a long history of panic disorder with agouraphobia. I ve been a prozac for 20 years with mostly good years and a few relapses. Each relapse...

doctor1 MD

I took TCA peels 4 months before on back as it was dark in color may be due to sun and sweat for long years. The doctor applied the TCA peel evenly...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2