Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pain and burning sensation in scrotum?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3819 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jun 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have scrotum stinging and burning.. painful and saw a doctor that without test said like Jock Itch gave some meds and after meds it is back . Want to figure out what this is.

I've also noticed before and after the Keflex treatment (ended yesterday) small bumps at base of penis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Upload pictures, answer few questions

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic..

Is the burning and stinging associated with any rash?
For how long were you given the medicines?
Did it subside completely when you were on medicines?

I would recommend you to upload the photographs of the affected areas so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you accordingly.

Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
There is irritation it's hard to tell if it's a rash. I had the Keflex for 10 days, and the Micatin I've been using for about 3 weeks.

The Keflex seemed to reduce the bumps on the side of the penis, the disappeared. They have returning now that I stopped Keflex yesterday.

Micatin seems to have a relieving affect with the pain.

When it initially started, I had some eye Eythromycin which seemed to help, but Neomycin does not, but the version with pain relief is useful.

I will try to get good photos. Where do I upload from ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Upload pictures under report section

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I would recommend you to upload the photographs under report section of HCM site so that I can have at it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
The pictures seem to be uploading now. Taking a really long time.

As the Keflex is wearing off I can tell the burning is getting worse, so I suspect that Keflex did something, likely not the right medication.

On the pictures, I sent 2

Side of penis you can see some small while bumps near my thumb and one mid way between thumb and finger. The number of bumps are no increasing.

I sent one of the scrotum area that shows some bumps and redness.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Unable to see the pictures

Detailed Answer:
I am unable to see the pictures.
Kindly upload them again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 8 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.

They have been uploaded
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems to be dermatitis, take cortisone and antihistaminics

Detailed Answer:
I have reviewed both the pictures.
According to your complaints and the pictures it looks like some case of dermatitis.
If I was your treating doctor I would recommend you to apply Cortisone cream on the affected area twice daily and take antihistaminics like tablet Chlorpheniramine 4 mg twice daily for 10-12 days.
This should help in resolving this problem ..

Take Care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Neomycin

doctor1 MD

While using old spice deodorant I have broke out in a rash under my left arm pit I also have a lump that is/was hard it has began to leak fluid.What should I do as far as further treatment

doctor1 MD

I have a red spot on the tip of my penis that im tather worried about.

doctor1 MD

I am allergic to penicillin is it safe to take neomycin and polymyxin ear drops for an infection?

doctor1 MD

My 9-month old baby has had several bacterial eye infections since she was born which are a result of dacryostenosis (that's what we've been told). She has her nasolacrimal canal treated with probing 4 times, it's getting better and we're applying dexamethasone + neomycin eyedrops. Are these eyedrops safe for a 9 month baby?

doctor1 MD

My daughter gets swimmer s ear on occasion and the ear drops that I have are out of date (the date is May 2013). The drops are neomycin and polymycinB sulfates and hydrocortisone otic. Is it ok to use the drops or should I throw them away and call doctor in the morning for new prescription?

doctor1 MD

I have an ear infection have been given oral antibiotics and drops to use, i am allergic to the mycin oral antibiotics and noticed when i got home the drops prescribed say neomycin and polymyxin with hydrocortison otic suspension, my question is being that i cannot take oral mycins will i have a reaction to this medication?

doctor1 MD

Sex: M , Age 36
Panderm Composition
Gramicidin
Neomycin Sulfate
Nystatin
Triamcinolone Acetonide
SURFAZ®-SN Cream Composition
Clotrimazole I.P. 1.0% w/w.
Betamethasone Dipropionate U.S.P. equivalent to
Betamethasone 0.05% w/w.
Neomycin Sulphate I.P. 0.5% w/w.
Cream base q.s.
Which is better for Private parts fungal infection