question-icon

What Causes Osteoporosis After Taking A Steroid Shot?

default
Posted on Wed, 3 May 2017
Question: Dr/ Antoneta: Thanks for your answer, but I DID take a steroid shot, then creams and pills. Though you did not see, I said Doxepin pills and cream was being currently used. Slowly going away, and my Dermatologist will NOT give me another steroid shot, as he says causes osteoporosis. I already HAVE osteo. ANYway, I need an answer re WHY at this late date this came up I(this rash), and
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please send the name of the steroid cream- doxepine is a sleep medication

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
I am so sorry for the frustration you are having and the distress with this skin condition.
I checked again the messages and you have not written any steroids names. Doxepine is a medication that helps with sleep problems. If you can find the cream you have been using please send it so i can read the name. Also a picture of the lesion would be very helpful.

Steroids are not recommended to be taken orally or by injection as this way they will affect all your body and cause serious complications, ostheoporosis is one of them. So i understand why your doctor is so against injection. On the other hand the fact that steroid injections help is a good news and goes well with the diagnosis of eczema.

It is a good question why in this age- eczema can affect every age group and elder ages are not an exception. Medically we still don't know why some people develop eczema and some don't so it is hard to know exactly why you are developing it.
Eczema might look very bad but is not contagious, I am sorry for the problems you are facing with people avoiding you.

Please replay to this message, do not start a new message. if you start a new message you will have to pay again. You have the right for up to 2 follow up questions. So to make sure you do not pay again do a reply to this message.

So to conclude, please:
1. check again the creams you have been using and send me the names or pictures of them
2. send me a couple of pictures of the lesion for a better understanding
3. make sure you do not start a new question but make a reply to this one

Waiting to hear back from you soon.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Osteoporosis After Taking A Steroid Shot?

Brief Answer: Please send the name of the steroid cream- doxepine is a sleep medication Detailed Answer: Hello again, I am so sorry for the frustration you are having and the distress with this skin condition. I checked again the messages and you have not written any steroids names. Doxepine is a medication that helps with sleep problems. If you can find the cream you have been using please send it so i can read the name. Also a picture of the lesion would be very helpful. Steroids are not recommended to be taken orally or by injection as this way they will affect all your body and cause serious complications, ostheoporosis is one of them. So i understand why your doctor is so against injection. On the other hand the fact that steroid injections help is a good news and goes well with the diagnosis of eczema. It is a good question why in this age- eczema can affect every age group and elder ages are not an exception. Medically we still don't know why some people develop eczema and some don't so it is hard to know exactly why you are developing it. Eczema might look very bad but is not contagious, I am sorry for the problems you are facing with people avoiding you. Please replay to this message, do not start a new message. if you start a new message you will have to pay again. You have the right for up to 2 follow up questions. So to make sure you do not pay again do a reply to this message. So to conclude, please: 1. check again the creams you have been using and send me the names or pictures of them 2. send me a couple of pictures of the lesion for a better understanding 3. make sure you do not start a new question but make a reply to this one Waiting to hear back from you soon. Kind regards, Antoneta Zotaj, MD