Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes oral thrush?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Riyanka Chail

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 805 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015 in Infections
Question: is this thrush
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suggestive of oral thrush

Detailed Answer:

Hello Sir,
Thanks for writing in to us at hcm.
This is Dr.Riyanka and I am glad to be helping you with your query.

Presence of white' cottage cheese' like patches on the mucosa of the mouth , tongue , hard palate and soft palate are suggestive of oral thrush.

In the picture on the inner aspect of your lip on the left side a white patch is seen along with a crack on the right side of your lower lip.

It could mostly be oral thrush.
It is caused by Candida Albicans which is a normal commensal of the throat but its growth suddenly increases when the balance of microorganisms of the mouth gets upset due to certain medications like:

1.antibiotics
2.steroids

It can also occur in immunocompromised states like:
1. HIV
2. diabetes
3. cancer
However, it can occur due to stress too.

Kindly consult a dermatologist as a scrapping from the lesion and direct observation under the microscope will help confirm the diagnosis.

Also, a treatment of oral antifungal medications like Clotrimazole lozenges 10 mg, 5 times daily for 14 days is helpful in such conditions.However, kindly first consult a dermatologist before taking any medications.

Hope this answers your query. Don't worry .
Do write back if you have any further doubts.
Get well soon
Dr.Riyanka


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Riyanka Chail 16 minutes later
it sounds like HIV because i've been getting muscle aches on one side and it doesnt bother me unless i drink water
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV tests need to be done for confirmation

Detailed Answer:

Hello Sir,
Thanks for writing back to us .

Before coming to a diagnosis of HIV it is important to get it confirmed by diagnostic tests for HIV antibodies through ELISA method or western bot method.

For this you need to consult a physician to get yourself tested.
Also a consultation with a dermatologist regarding oral thrush is very important to bring down the fungal infection.

Yes oral thrush may bother you while drinking water but if not treated immediately it can cause more problems.

Please do write back for anymore queries.

Get well soon.
Regards,
Dr.Riyanka
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  White patch

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son is 2yrs 5m old. He has a fair skin. Around 2 months back he developed small white patch under his right eye. First we thought...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a small tiny black dot in left inner cheek. I have this new thing I just found. It honestly looks like someone took a black pen and made...

doctor1 MD

I have recently been diagnosed with Lichen planus (LP) of the penile glans. I have a history of genital and oral LP. My last outbreak of genital LP...

doctor1 MD

My mother is having a problem in her mouth .Age:47. The part of inside mouth i.e inner cheek comes between the teeth and create a cut. This...