question-icon

What causes occasional delayed menstruation and increased blood flow?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016
Question: I use to get B.V alot practically non stop since i can remember with a bad smell from down there etc up until 5months when I had my 2nd f.tube removed as a result of my second eptopic. Anyway since then alot has changed with me.I have not had B.V since the surgery, I was late 5days late last period and lasted 15days(which is normally clock work and bang on 7days long). My skin has become dry and pimply, I seem to feel depressed often out of the blue and get tired very fast. Also I seem to get alot of discharge all day long (i practucally went fron having my period to in a few hours discharging clear discharge)at the rate of having my period on day 2. is there cause for concern or is this normal considering its only been 5months since surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Occasional delayed period and increased flow is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Healthcare magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.

Occasional delayed period and increased flow is normal. This usually occurs if there is sudden change in weight or if you are stressed (physical or mental). But if this irregular heavy flow keeps recurring then you need to get your thyroid checked, and an ultrasound done to find out if you have a fibroid or a polyp.

As regards your skin problem, I don't think you have pimples. Pimples occur on oily skin. Consult dermatologist for the right treatment.

Check your haemoglobin, Vitamin B12 and Vitamin D. All these defects can cause tiredness. Eat Protein rich diet. Add lots of fruits and vegetables to your diet. Take a multivitamin daily.
If something is bothering you. talk to people close to you. Do exercise regularly. Yoga and meditation have proven benefit. Do join yoga class.

Has this clear discharge stopped ? If not then you need to consult Gynecologist for internal examination. You probably may be having cervical erosion or cervical polyp or infection.

I hope this is helpful. If you have further concerns, do write to me. I will be happy to answer.

Best wishes,
Dr Ramadevi Wani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (18 minutes later)
Hello again, thanks for that. I did lose 5kgs in 2weeks while pregnant with 2nd eptopic and put that weight back on after surgery and have been stressed so that to me sounds like my exact problem.

I take multivitamins and bee pollen everyday and have done for a couple years. I eat reasonably well with alot of veges, fruit and protein rich foods. I exercise a little but could do with a little more I guess.

No, discharge is practically continuin and has been for 7days+.. every few hours=a few drops. I most Def may have to see my doc. If I do have either of these will this effect my chances of concieving via ivf? (as I have no tubes to conceive naturally)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The discharge needs to be treated.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

You need to see the doctor for the discharge. Once the cause for the discharge is treated it is definitely not going to affect your chances of conception with IVF.

Don't get stressed. Please be positive.

Do write to me if you have any further concerns.

With best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (8 minutes later)
Thank you very much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for trusting Healthcare Magic.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You are welcome.

I wish you good health.

Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes occasional delayed menstruation and increased blood flow?

Brief Answer: Occasional delayed period and increased flow is normal. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Healthcare magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today. Occasional delayed period and increased flow is normal. This usually occurs if there is sudden change in weight or if you are stressed (physical or mental). But if this irregular heavy flow keeps recurring then you need to get your thyroid checked, and an ultrasound done to find out if you have a fibroid or a polyp. As regards your skin problem, I don't think you have pimples. Pimples occur on oily skin. Consult dermatologist for the right treatment. Check your haemoglobin, Vitamin B12 and Vitamin D. All these defects can cause tiredness. Eat Protein rich diet. Add lots of fruits and vegetables to your diet. Take a multivitamin daily. If something is bothering you. talk to people close to you. Do exercise regularly. Yoga and meditation have proven benefit. Do join yoga class. Has this clear discharge stopped ? If not then you need to consult Gynecologist for internal examination. You probably may be having cervical erosion or cervical polyp or infection. I hope this is helpful. If you have further concerns, do write to me. I will be happy to answer. Best wishes, Dr Ramadevi Wani