question-icon

What causes occasional chest pain, cough and breathing problem in a MVP patient?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Question: I have mitral valve prolapse. On occasion I have terrible chest pain coughing and trouble breathing. When I take a propranol pill the pain goes away. Should I tell my doctor ? Could my mvp be getting worse? Thank you for your time I



doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need to consult your doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting your query.

See , severe chest pain due to any cause have to be considers seriously and evaluated further . In addition , you have MVP and response to propranolol indicates that the chest pain is due to heart problem ( most likely ).

Hence it is strongly recommended that you consult your doctor and get further evaluation done.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarification feel free to ask.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (18 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. I will see my Dr. soon. After a stress test, the cardiologist told me if I were a man he'd have me taken to a hospital for further tests.But because I was a woman I should just go home and not worry. He saw something on the test but it didn't t concern him since I was a woman. But I have every confidence in my regular Dr. Will I ever be able to stop taking propranolol ? I was told not to take any before the stress test. Can I just stop for a while ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can stop Propranolol till you meet your doctor.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Well you doctor is certainly right. There are certain changes in stress test report that are considered abnormal in males while they are normally seen in females.

First we need to find the cause of chest pain . Once that is done , I ( Or your doctor ) can tell you if propranolol needs to be continued or not.

You can stop propranolol till you consult your doctor.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (3 hours later)
Thank you Dr. Dikara You have helped me very much. I had been feeling as if the cardiologist was just being sexist ! I may never understand it but you have made me see that the good Dr. was giving me a diagnosis, not de valuing my life because of my sex. Medicine is very complicated, isn t it !


I had a perfect heart till one summer, when I suffered from heat exhaustion. The paramedics were using the word heat stroke, but I refused to go to the hospital. My last echo cardiogram showed the m.v.p. and a small leak in my tricuspid valve. The most recent attack of chest pain happen while I was just sitting in a chair. The attack be for that came while I was shopping. I was stopped in my tracks. I could not walk for a couple of minutes. The pain was so bad I went straight home for my pill and it took away the pain. I now carry extra pills with me for just that reason.


Did the heat exhaustion do this? All of my Aunts and Uncles on my Dad s side, including my Dad died from heart disease. And all my life I have been so ordering when am I going to feel old ? I still feel like a 20 or 30 year old. I never had children. Never been married. (and I like it that way ).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to Heat exhaustion.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Well , MVP with mild leakage is not a major disease and is very unlikely to cause chest pain. So there must be something else that is causing chest pain. It could be either problem in the heart or something else ( Like Gastritis , muscle pain or lung problem ).

It would be better to evaluate for the cause of the severe chest pain. I recommend you ask for Coronary Angiogram test also.

Well in my opinion i don't think it is due to Heat exhaustion.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (7 hours later)
Thank you Dr Divakara. As a matter of fact one Dr. said the pain might be arthritis in the joints connecting my ribs to my breast bone. Another suggestion was I was having bad reaction to adrenilin. I 've had migraine attacks since I was 16. During a pre op exam to have a kidney stone removed the Dr. would not allow the surgery. She said my heart was clicking and I had a murmer. I was in my 40 s. That s when the m.v.p. was discovered. I don t mind getting old, I just wish I knew if my heart was good or bad ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (31 hours later)
Brief Answer:
reggular cardiac evaluation

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for the follow up.
No need to worry much about the mitral stenosis. As you are having this condition since you are 40 you should be in a regular follow up with the cardiologist.
The pain could be due to arthritis. but again do consult your physician immediately.

take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes occasional chest pain, cough and breathing problem in a MVP patient?

Brief Answer: You need to consult your doctor. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query. See , severe chest pain due to any cause have to be considers seriously and evaluated further . In addition , you have MVP and response to propranolol indicates that the chest pain is due to heart problem ( most likely ). Hence it is strongly recommended that you consult your doctor and get further evaluation done. Hope this information was useful to you. Any clarification feel free to ask.