question-icon

What causes numbness in toe?

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Sep 2014
Question: i have started taking hydroclorozide and it is causing numbness in my right big toe, i am taking vitamin b6 but it is not helping
i am taking 50 mgs 4 times a day of the hydroclorozide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Ask your doctor for a substitute

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

Taking this drug 4times in a day is concerning to me. What is it being used for? This drug is known to cause reduced potassium levels in blood that can cause this abnormal sensation and cramps. Are you taking and potassium supplements? If not, talk to your doctor about getting your blood potassium levels checked.

I am so sorry to hear about this tingling sensation. There are so many drugs out there that can conveniently be used in place of hydrochlorothiazide. If this tingling if very worrisome to you, I will suggest that you ask your doctor to withdraw this medication and replace with another drug.

In all, the dosage is concerning and can easily cause low blood potassium levels that may explain these symptoms of tingling. Get your blood potassium levels checked. If no solution is imminent to relieve symptoms, please suggest your doctor change this medication as there are several medications that can be used for the same purpose.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (20 hours later)
i gave the wrong name of my medicine last night, it is hydralazine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (33 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thank you!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this precision.

I had suspected something was not exactly right about the name and the dosages. Thanks for this correction. What is hydralazine being prescribed for?

I will like to know and see what are the options of carrying on or considering a difficulty treatment regimen.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (12 hours later)
it was being taken for high blood pressure, i saw the dr. and he changed it to amlodipine 5 mg once a day i also have a fib which i take digoxin for 250 mg once a day
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Great!

Detailed Answer:
Am happy to know this drug has been changed. :et us see how well you would do on this new medication.

Keep me posted with the progress. I wish you well.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (3 days later)
i hate being a pest but the numbness has not left my right big toe, it has been 5 days since i stopped taking the meds , i was hoping you could give me some kind of an idea as to how long this should last,it does hurt
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Let's give ourselves some more time!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and sorry to hear the symptoms are still present.

I think it is too early to expect a significant regression in symptoms. I will like that we go up to two weeks before becoming worried. If by this time we get no relief, then the drug might not have been the exact cause of these symptoms and was rather a coincidence than the symptom being caused by hydralazine.

In all, monitor up to two weeks and we would explore other options if this is still present.

I wish you well and do keep me posted!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (17 days later)
DR. asked me to keep him informed ,saw a foot DR. he told me i am doing everything right , he gave me samples of a drug called Menatx it usually takes about thirty days for it to work if it doesn't work i should see a neuropodist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for the updates!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the updates.


Has there been any change in the severity if the numbness that you reported? I think the doctor is being very logical and would for sure find a solution to this. His gentle approach, trying one thing at a time is very important to clearly map out what the problem is.

I wish you well. Do keep me updated about the evolution of this numbness.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6296 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes numbness in toe?

Brief Answer: Ask your doctor for a substitute Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. Taking this drug 4times in a day is concerning to me. What is it being used for? This drug is known to cause reduced potassium levels in blood that can cause this abnormal sensation and cramps. Are you taking and potassium supplements? If not, talk to your doctor about getting your blood potassium levels checked. I am so sorry to hear about this tingling sensation. There are so many drugs out there that can conveniently be used in place of hydrochlorothiazide. If this tingling if very worrisome to you, I will suggest that you ask your doctor to withdraw this medication and replace with another drug. In all, the dosage is concerning and can easily cause low blood potassium levels that may explain these symptoms of tingling. Get your blood potassium levels checked. If no solution is imminent to relieve symptoms, please suggest your doctor change this medication as there are several medications that can be used for the same purpose. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.