• question-icon

    What causes numbness in thumb post angioplasty procedure in left arm?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi.
I am a 56 year old male. Had a stent inserted in LAD on the 11th through left elbow and placed on plavix and 321g aspirin daily. I also take a number of blood pressure meds (4) Lasix, diovan, spironolactone and digoxin. My blood pressure declined but my average heart rate has risen from 72bpm before angioplasty to 82bpm after.

Had felt pain in right arm during angiogram causing doctor to shift to left arm to complete the procedure. Since the angiogram, tip of right thumb remained numb and when lifting right arm overhead or reaching with to pick up anything I experience pain radiating from right thumb to elbow. Will these symptoms resolve on their own or should I visit cardiologist about it? When I had told doctor about it he said it will resolve with time! However, I do feel pain from that thumb to my elbow unexpectedly when I leave hand to my side naturally. Pain lasts for a minute or two and subsides but numbness in thumb persists and is ongoing.

My left arm from shoulder to neck still hurts occasionally and I also have an occasional sticking pain in my chest. I sometimes feel a burning pain along the left arm into my chest as if I am going through the angio procedure. Should I be concerned about these symptoms? Do they mean anything? Is it normal to have them after this type of surgery? Never had any kind of surgery before this or hospital stay.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

What you're experiencing are common complications of angioplasty procedure especially when it is done on both elbows (as in your case).

The symptoms are related to irritation of arm nerves which as I said earlier is a common complications and this irritation will be resolved within 4-8 weeks and everything is going to be ok again.

This is why you shouldn't worry about your symptoms. If after 2 months the symptoms will persist then you should contact a neurologist to exlude any further nerve damage.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nerve damage

doctor1 MD

Ism javing problems swallowing small to medium sized pills, and seem to have reflux when laying semi flat. Liquid sems to come back up into my...

doctor1 MD

Had a hemorroidectomy on Dec. 1. Per instructions I have been taking MiraLax once each day (except for one day). Began bowel movement on Dec. 4,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had my 1st ankle surgery in 2009 in which the superfisicial peroneal nerve eas but & buried into my bne. The second surgery in 2010was a rght...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Benard Shehu
  • Q - Had amputated percussion breaks in spine. Dealing with chronic pain....

  • Q - Took valtrex and vitimans B complex for shingles. Pain in temple,...

  • Q - Why is the heart beating rapidly only at night?

  • Q - Have cold sweats, nausea, dizziness and elevated blood pressure. On BP...

  • Q - Experiencing dizziness. Blood pressure 143/80. Do not get enough sleep....

  • Q - Should I be worried about a pulse reading of 103?

  • Q - Taking metformin. Getting swollen lymph nodes. Suggest medication?

  • Q - History of heart attack. Having ventricular premature beat. Will I get...

  • Q - Diagnosed with gastritis and hernia. No improvement with prevacid. What...

  • Q - Feel like blood is not circulating in legs. Which specialist should I see?

backtotop2