Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes numbness in the legs?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bruno Mascarenhas

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 803 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Sep 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hello Experts,

So my question is related to frequent numbness in legs.

My mother, aged 60, is experiencing a frequent numbness in her legs since 10 days. 2 days back, that numbness spread all over body and she started feeling very uncomfortable, got scared, got sudden sweat, she felt her body like a hard object. We also checked her blood pressure and found that it was grown up a little. After 2-3 hours she started feeling little comfortable.
We consulted our city orthopedic surgeon, and he said that the numbness is due to lack of vitamins supply in leg nerves.
As an initial dose, he advised her to get strong psychologically and he gave medicines that will cure incidents like sudden fear, uncomfortness due to numbness,sudden sweat etc. He advised her following medicines:
Nexito 10
Klonaz 0.25
Primox 25 mg
Mahagaba m od

However after taking above medicines she is feeling very sleepy, and during that period her leg numbness goes away. But when medicine effect stops after around 10-12 hrs, she again feel numbness in her legs.
Could you please advise if orthopedic surgeon has given a right set of medicines. Why such frequent numbness?
If it is due to vitamin deficiency, should we go for vitamin tests?
What is best treatment you suggest?

My mother had undergone an open heart surgery 2 years back where a hole in heart was patched and closed. Apart from this she has no other disease. She is not diabetic person. Also her BP stays normal most of the time.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bruno Mascarenhas 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
MRI Brain with whole spine screening is needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthCareMagic.com I am Dr.J XXXXXXX Anto Bruno Mascarenhas. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help you.

There is less chance for vitamin deficiency causing Frequent numbness, that too involving whole of limbs and body

This is possible due to reduction in blood supply to brain or spinal cord or some compression and mass effect

Instead of Vitamin tests, I would suggest a MRI Brain with whole spine screening.

The treatment so far given is OK if the numbness is because of psychological reasons (which I opine has less chances as per your narration)

But if there is problem in blood flow or some mass
effect we have to diagnose that first and get proper treatment

So, my Plan of Action would be MRI Brain with whole spine screening

Hope you found the answer helpful.

If you need any clarification / have doubts / have additional questions / have follow up questions, then please do not hesitate in asking again. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Best Wishes for Speedy Recovery
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Take care.

-oOo-

PS 1 : After all your doubts have been cleared, kindly (a) Close this Question (b) Rate my Replies and (c) Give your Feedback.

PS 2 : In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly in HealthCareMagic at http://bit.ly/askdrbruno
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Nexito

doctor1 MD

I wake up just 2-3 hours after sleep and can never continue my sleep. Several thoughts runs over my mind and i wake up.

doctor1 MD

Hi , I have gastric iritation first when did endoscopy found small hital herinia for which i am using pan 40 mg in morning and aco trust 100 mg 3...

doctor1 MD

Sir can SSRI like. nexito can be taken lifetime?? Actually i suffer from slight OCD and panic disorder...and i remain very healthy after taking...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been taking the tablet Nexito Plus for around 6 months and I am put on a maintenance dose of Nexito 5 which I am still taking... Could...

doctor1 MD

I am using Tab. Nexito (escitalopram) 5 mg once a day in the morning for last 10 years as per advice from my psychiatrist. Now I am fed up and want...

doctor1 MD

Hello , Iam taking Nexito Forte since 3yrs. stopped it abruptly. first day there was heavy urination. next day onwards i was feeling too lite....

doctor1 MD

I am a 21 yr old boy.
I have been prescribed Nexito 10 by my doctor for anti-depression.
I used to have headaches very often. Now after taking the...