question-icon

What causes numbness in the leg after a shave excision surgery?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jul 2016
Question: hello doctor.I am an XXXXXXX boy age 23 years old..i had a mole on forehead left side right above the eye...i wanted to remove it so i went to the doctor(dermatologist) and he removed it with local anesthesia by giving an injection and the name of the procedure (shave excision)..i dont feel numb on my forehead now but my left leg and arm is getting numb a little..it has been 12 hours since the procedure..what could be the problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should be fine soon.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist and would try my best to help you.

Since the procedure was done under local anaesthesia, I do not expect any complication in arm or leg. At the most, there can be numbness over the forehead, which you have clarified that you do not have.

So, just wait for a few hours, you should get better. If possible, do not sleep on the left side, as mechanical pressure too can cause numbness.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (8 minutes later)
thanks for replying sir..i am also having little bit weakness in my left arm and leg.Also i want to tell you that i have anxiety issues like phobia of getting serious diseases..i dont know if i am overreacting again..i read about nerve damage on the internet which can cause this..you sure sir its nothing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely related to anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

I also feel you are over-reacting. Your symptoms are most likely related to anxiety.

In any case, there is no relation between the procedure and your symptoms.

If there is a significant weakness (if you are unable to walk properly or you can not hold a glass of water), then, we need to take it seriously and evaluate further. Otherwise, we can wait and watch.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6230 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes numbness in the leg after a shave excision surgery?

Brief Answer: You should be fine soon. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist and would try my best to help you. Since the procedure was done under local anaesthesia, I do not expect any complication in arm or leg. At the most, there can be numbness over the forehead, which you have clarified that you do not have. So, just wait for a few hours, you should get better. If possible, do not sleep on the left side, as mechanical pressure too can cause numbness. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in