Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes numbness in the left wrist?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1795 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Jul 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My left wrist and hand are numb. just started
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Some more details

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist, here to answer your query.

I would like to know some more details regarding your symptoms-
1)Since when are you having these symptoms?
2)Was the onset acute or gradual?Has the symptoms worsened?
3)Do you have a past history of Diabetes, heart disease, stroke, Hypertension or any other disorder?
4)Do you have any changes in face and speech?

I shall be glad to have you in follow-up with details so that I can answer this well further.

Regards

Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 6 minutes later
Still looking for an answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Visit an ER

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for being in follow-up.

In that case you need to visit an ER because acute onset of numbness in one limb may be indicative of something more serious.I am particularly concerned about some brain lesion.It becomes still more important in background of your recent head injury. You might need to undergo a brain CT scan soon.


Regards

Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 2 minutes later
I just awoke about 1 hour ago with this. I have had none of the disorders you asked me about. No changes in face or speech.
I fell and hit my forehead two nights ago and have a black eye as a result.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
CT scan of head is still recommended

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Considering your history of head injury resulting in black eye, I've suggested above that a CT scan of the head may be required to rule out any intracranial injury. Sometimes, symptoms may present 2-3 days after the incident in case of concerning intracranial injury.

Hope that helps. I shall be glad to have you in follow-up with further questions.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on