question-icon

What causes numbness in the feet?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Oct 2016
Question: I also have numbness in my feet. Starting at the bottom of my toes and the front bottom pad. What could be causing this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
neuropathy

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your question,
Neuropathy is a condition of the nerves that can cause numbness and in some cases pain. It can be caused by many things including diabetes, poor blood flow to the feet, alcohol use (in excess) and vitamin B12 deficiency.
It is best that you see your doctor for an exam and some testing.
Since you have had open heart surgery, my first suspicion would be that you are not getting enough blood flow to the legs and feet.
The same processes that cause blockages in the heart can cause blockages in blood flow to the legs.
There are tests your doctor can do to evaluate this.
If you smoke or drink it would be best to stop.
See your doctor for testing and exam as soon as possible
Regards,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes numbness in the feet?

Brief Answer: neuropathy Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for your question, Neuropathy is a condition of the nerves that can cause numbness and in some cases pain. It can be caused by many things including diabetes, poor blood flow to the feet, alcohol use (in excess) and vitamin B12 deficiency. It is best that you see your doctor for an exam and some testing. Since you have had open heart surgery, my first suspicion would be that you are not getting enough blood flow to the legs and feet. The same processes that cause blockages in the heart can cause blockages in blood flow to the legs. There are tests your doctor can do to evaluate this. If you smoke or drink it would be best to stop. See your doctor for testing and exam as soon as possible Regards, Dr. Robinson