question-icon

What Causes Numbness In Right Arm, Blurred Vision, Fluent Aphasia And Reading Disability?

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Jun 2016
Question: I have a question relating to events that happen to someone I know.
I am interested in the areas of the brain that were affected. These where the symptoms

-     Numbness in her right arm
-     Right arm slumped across desk chair
-     blurred vision
-     mild fluent aphasia
-     Increased temperature – 38*C
-     Unable to repeat words correctly
-     Minor reading and reading impairment
-     Difficulty in seeing objects on patients right side
-     Slightly increased tone in right arm
-     Mildly increased reflexes in right arm, Babinski sign present
-     Decreased pinprick sensation on right side
-     Agraphesthesia and astereognosis in right arm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Left parietal lobe impairment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Those symptoms indicate that the left parietal lobe of the brain is dysfunctional.

It could be affected by mass lesions, arteriovenous malformation, stroke, and since there is temperature, brain abscess.

The diagnosis depends on the symptoms onset (gradual or abrupt), duration, and in brain imaging studies.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (12 minutes later)
Symptoms were abrupt. I was just curious as to if all the symptoms are related to a lesion in the primary somatosensory cortex or if any other regions of the brain are affected. I dont understand how the mildly increased reflexes in right arm, Babinski sign present, and slightly increased tone in right arm fit in.


like, if there was a lesion, where would the lesion be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Mixed signs due to mass effect.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for being on follow up.

Babinski sign or reflex indicates upper motor neuron involvement and is not characteristic for abrupt start of symptoms.

It may have been there from other reasons such cervical cord myelomalacia for example.

If days after abrupt start of symptoms passed, Babinski sign may become positive together with increased levels.

It may be related to motor pathways dysfunction due to mass effect, edema etc.

The lesion in this case is located more probably at parietal lobe and additional motor signs may be related to compression of nearby motor areas by edema for example.

Abrupt onset is typical for stroke, arteriovenous malformation rupture, trauma.

Hope I helped you.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4453 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Numbness In Right Arm, Blurred Vision, Fluent Aphasia And Reading Disability?

Brief Answer: Left parietal lobe impairment. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. Those symptoms indicate that the left parietal lobe of the brain is dysfunctional. It could be affected by mass lesions, arteriovenous malformation, stroke, and since there is temperature, brain abscess. The diagnosis depends on the symptoms onset (gradual or abrupt), duration, and in brain imaging studies. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Greetings.