question-icon

What causes numbness in lip, lump in cheek and sore throat?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: Hi I had a numb lip three weeks ago on my left bottom lip. The numbness went away after a few days. About a week ago my throat was sore but I was producing a lot of flem and mucus and both my children were sick. A few days ago I felt a small pea sized lump in my cheek that moves around. I sometimes feel a slight pain in my jaw or ear. I went to the dentist and they looked in the inside of the mouth and show nothing abnormal. They took a panoramic Xray and saw nothing abnormal. Should I go to my GP and get this checked out or wait and see if the lumb gets bigger? Also I quit smoking and drinking alcohol right before the numbness and I am a healthy 36 year old male with no medical problems.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, please consult you GP

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history.
To recapitulate: Male/36 - bottom lip on left was numb 3 weeks ago - recovered within a few days - sore throat 1 week - phlegm, mucus - both children sick - few days > movable lump in in cheek - pain in jaw and ear - Dentist says normal - X-ray normal -

I think you should go to GP. The reasons being:
You need a clinical evaluation and discuss about possible diagnosis which I am going to share with you so that you get appropriate diagnosis and treatment.

This probably started as viral fever as your children too were sick.
The viruses have affinity for some structures like TM joints which might e causing the pain in the jaw and referred pain in the ear or may be a problem in the middle ear too.
The movable lump may be a small cyst and if not painful can be observed. You GP will certainly examine the oral cavity, pharynx, ear and TM joint and have a general examination.
And would treat you accordingly.
I hope this answer helps you.
Please feel free to ask relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (18 minutes later)
Is it possible this is something serious like cancer or the mumps? sorry I'm just very worried. Though the pea shaped lump could have been their for along time as I wouldn't have found it if I was touching everything on my face and neck.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Least possible

Detailed Answer:
Cancers are usually fixed.
Mumps is swelling of the parotid and sub-mandibular glands and very obviously seen as distinct swelling.
Stop worrying, it does not help, a proper examination by your GP would rule out or confirm everything.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19404 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes numbness in lip, lump in cheek and sore throat?

Brief Answer: Yes, please consult you GP Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query and an elucidate history. To recapitulate: Male/36 - bottom lip on left was numb 3 weeks ago - recovered within a few days - sore throat 1 week - phlegm, mucus - both children sick - few days > movable lump in in cheek - pain in jaw and ear - Dentist says normal - X-ray normal - I think you should go to GP. The reasons being: You need a clinical evaluation and discuss about possible diagnosis which I am going to share with you so that you get appropriate diagnosis and treatment. This probably started as viral fever as your children too were sick. The viruses have affinity for some structures like TM joints which might e causing the pain in the jaw and referred pain in the ear or may be a problem in the middle ear too. The movable lump may be a small cyst and if not painful can be observed. You GP will certainly examine the oral cavity, pharynx, ear and TM joint and have a general examination. And would treat you accordingly. I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to ask relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.