Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes numbness in hand and painful shoulder?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15469 Questions

Question
I suddenly have some numbness i my right hand and on my left (slightly). I am 73 an d very athletic. I did have some achey pain along my shoulder (\Upper back) on Sunday.
Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
anti inflammatory medication may help

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The brachial plexus forms a network or group of nerves that come off of the spinal cord.
It sends off branches that are responsible for sensation and movement in the upper limbs (arms, forearms and hands). Branches supply the fingers as well.

The nerves pass through under the clavicle, go towards the axilla and are affected by injury to the shoulder as they relate to the different muscles in the shoulder area.

Any injury to the shoulder, depending on the nerve affected, can result in altered feelings or change in movement of different parts of the upper limb.

The muscle or joint injury to your shoulder would have affected the nerves supplying sensation to the fingers. It is quite possible that it is temporary and may resolve on its own.

Other than trauma, the other causes of abnormal sensations are: (1)vitamin b12 or folate deficiency
(2)diabetes
(3)liver or kidney disease
(4)exposure to toxins
(5)side effect of medication
(6)idiopathic- cause not known

You can consider the use of anti inflammatory pain medication such as advil or aleve, these should be used on a full stomach.

If there is no relief with these meds or worsening then you should consider visiting your doctor for assessment.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Vitamin b12

doctor1 MD

My legs are very weak suddenly and don't feel like doing anything not getting any energy in my whole body. my blood reports are normal.hemoglobin is ok,vitamin d b12 is fine. Blood tests are ok. Don't know if it can be related to any nerve problems. Also I did have hi thyroid but now it's all normal.

doctor1 MD

I have been tested for diabetes n am not diabetic. My mouth is sometimes dry and i drink a lot of water and eat a lot of ice. I have been diagnosed as being anemic and Vitamin B12 deficient for which I am being treated. There is one thing I do not understand , why do I pass urine as soon as I drink any liquid?

doctor1 MD

My name is Santosh Singh,I am 30 yrs old male and was occasional Drinker and smoker, now totally quit drinking since last 8 weeks and smoke ocassionaly, I had following problems.:1. first, I was diagnosed with vitamin B12 deficiency since 8 weeks ago, I am continuously Taking Nurobion Forte 200mg and magnesium forte 300mg daily, still my B12 level is 180pg/ml, I had also taken 4 injection in last 4 weeks, I had serious tingling and colness in hand and legs and there is little improvement, how long does it take to recover, what may be main cause for the same and what should I eat.2. My SGPT level was 200 /l before 8 weeks and now it is 147u/l against normal below 50 and similarly my SGOT level is 75 U/L and now 60., Plaese suggest me way to lower these values.3. My thirt problem is my triglecerides level is 206 mg/dl, cholesterin 207 mg/dl, Please suggest how to control these.

doctor1 MD

Im 30 weeks pregnant and saw a little white mucus in my stool. I have been having gas pains for the pass week and a half. My stool has been loose since then. Before pregnancy, I would use the restroom every other 2-3 days. I thought that it may be related to me taking B12 vitamins, that were recently added since my blood work came back B12 defecient. I stopped taking them to see but as a results I still get the gas pain just not as bad. I saw the white mucus today and Im concerned that maybe somethings wrong. Sometimes, I get the gas pains without going to the restroom. I tend to normally feel the gas after I have eaten breakfast, lying on my back or when Im nervous or anxious about something. Please tell me what to do. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time any type of injections for D3 and B12 and dose for same as per reports

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness was just in the tip of my thumb; now it is my thumb, index and middle finger and progressing down...

doctor1 MD

I need help interpreting an EMG and NCS report. 1 Sensory nerve conduction studies of the bilateral sural nerves revealed no responses. 2 Motor studies of the bilateral peroneal nerves revealed diminished CMAP amplitudes throughout, but normal...