Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes numbness in feet and mouth with extreme fatigue?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3094 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My hands feet and mouth area have been feeling numb since the morning with extreme fatigue. I took one 20mg pill in the morning (prescribed 60/day) and when the symptons developed I did not take anymore. This numbing sensation isn't going away tho. Can it take more than a few hours? I also take 20mg Viibryd and 5mg cytomel and 50mc of synthroid for hypothyroidism
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Too early to worry, watch again, drink much water.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I do understand how disturbing this could be, especially when you are experiencing this for the very first time. None the less, it is important to properly situate the onset of the symptoms in relation to the "60mg per day" drug you were prescribed. Did you develop the symptoms only after taking the drug, or you have developed such symptoms sometime before taking the drug? If they developed only after you took the drug, it might be a possible side effect of the drug. the drug leaflet could be helpful to be checked to see if this is a commonly reported side effect with it. Stopping the drug could then be advocated. The symptoms should however regress when the drug is stopped. Stopping the drug however should be under the consent of your prescribing dr. In case symptoms persist even after the drug is stopped, some other causes must be sought for.

It might be too early to worry, in case you have already stopped the drug. Waiting for a couple of days is advice, and you should normally feel better. You should only be worried and other causes of such numb feeling and fatigue checked ONLY if symptoms persist.

Thanks and kind regards. Please, do feel free asking further questions in case you need any further clarifications or have any updates. I would be glad making any humble contributions.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Cytomel

doctor1 MD

Hello, After severe problems resulting from taking a combination of phentermine and topiramate (prescribed by my physician) almost 2 years ago, my doctor prescribed Belviq (in addition to my thyroid medications for hypothyroidism: Levothyroxine and Cytomel) to me for weight loss (because, despite performing over 300 minutes of cardio a week and, I did not lose any weight. In fact, I GAINED). I began taking Belviq 12 days ago. I ve noticed a marked decrease in my appetite (which is a good thing). Thus far, I m not experiencing the heart palpitations and shortness of breath (eventually leading to walking pneumonia) that I had with the phentermine/topiramate. I am, however, noticing that I have a slight cough that gets a little worse at night. Is this normal? Will it dissipate and/or end when my body gets accustomed to the Belviq? Please advise.

doctor1 MD

I take synthroid but do best when on Cytomel as well . I have not thyroid due to surgery and radiation . How can I explain that to my new md who doesnt get it. XXXX

doctor1 MD

I have taken a triple amount of cytomel for one day..... 15 mins. Ago. If no side affects yet can I not worry about it....or should I go to the emergency room YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Ater t 4 fail , should I try t3 ?

doctor1 MD

My 53 year old husband had a total thyroidectomy in November, followed by 6 weeks of IMRT radiation treatments in Jan & Feb. He has been on Levo at 150 since the surgery. His last blood work in April showed TSH at 0.2, T4 at 1.5, and thyroglobulin at 1.1. He has been supplementing with iodine at 12.5 mg to increase energy levels. He has another scan on July 30th and is taking Cytomel for 4 weeks now, then stops that for 2 weeks prior to the scan. Last 5 days before the scan he has to avoid iodine containing foods. Should he stop the iodine supplements now? Could this affect his blood tests adversely?