question-icon

What Causes Numbness And Tingling Sensation In The Abdomen?

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Nov 2017
Question: Hello - my 18 year old daughter just called - she is away at college (Freshman) she says that several times today she has felt intense tingling and a little numbness on her trunk (stomach, back and once on her neck) it comes and goes and has happened about 3-4 times today only. they sprayed her dorm room for cockroaches this week and she has also tried a new topical acne cream on her face only in the last week. What are your thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing serious, take treatment if required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
This tingling maybe non specific.
Is there any skin eruption over trunk or any back pain?
She can take amitriptyline with Methylcobalamin for 2-4 weeks if symptoms are persistent.
Provide any reports or previous medications or illness details.
Not related to acne drug or cockroach spraying.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (29 minutes later)
Hello Dr Kumar:

Thank you for your response-

1. No, she does not have any skin eruptions at all

2. In addition to the topical acne cream she takes oral Tetracycline BID and has taken it for a few years - could her symptoms be related to the antibiotic? i have read that this might be possible??

3. She has been relatively healthy she did have a sore throat and swollen glands about 4 weeks ago

4. Currently the only symptom she has is the intermittent tingling


doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing serious

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
The reaction to drug occurs mostly during early stage of drug introduction.
Tingling is non specific and will improve in few days.
Take treatment as advised if required.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (1 hour later)
Hello Again-

In the last 2 hours she now has a rash on her neck and chest - it looks quite red but she says it is not itchy.

what are your thoughts?

thank you-
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Visit to a physician

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Possibility of herpes booster.
Visit and consult a physician or neurologist as soon as possible.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Numbness And Tingling Sensation In The Abdomen?

Brief Answer: Nothing serious, take treatment if required Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concern. This tingling maybe non specific. Is there any skin eruption over trunk or any back pain? She can take amitriptyline with Methylcobalamin for 2-4 weeks if symptoms are persistent. Provide any reports or previous medications or illness details. Not related to acne drug or cockroach spraying. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further information. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist