Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes numbness and swelling at Methamphetamine injection site?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 544 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Lump
Question: I shot methamphetamine into my right wrist approximately 3 inches below my thumb. After doing a shot I notice that I cannot move my 4 finger and thumb and they were going numb as well as swelling in the injection site . It also hurts very badly to stretch out my two fingers.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need to get to ER or Urgent Care

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, Thanks for coming to HealthCareMagic. I understand you must be anxious about this. But my fear is that you have injured either a nerve or a tendon in your hand. In this case, permanent damage may limit your future dexterity and coordination.

Hopefully, there is nothing to worry about, but my first recommendation is to get to you Local ER or Urgent Care Facility.

In the meantime: Lets discuss First Aid. Please put some ice in a plastic bag and wrap it in a thin towel or handkerchief. Apply it to the injection site for 10 minutes at a time and then release it for 5. I would also strongly suggest you apply an antibacterial ointment like Neosporin to the injection site. Don't try and inject anything else.

I hope this helps. Let me know whats on your mind and feel free to ask a follow-up question.

Vinay
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj 14 hours later
Thank you for your answer. I started to regain feeling about an hour later. It is still extremely sore and a little swollen at injection site, but overall feels a lot better. Is their anything I need to keep an eye out for?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pain and skin color changes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again XXXX, Thanks for following up. I'm glad the injection site feels better. You may have escaped any major injury.

Keep looking out for increasing pain, swelling, redness or darkening of the skin. If any of these things happen, you'll know it because the pain will be worse as well. At that point you will need to be seen by a doctor.

Hope this helps,

Vinay


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Nerve

doctor1 MD

working this morning - dog i and out- hot in bathroom with bowel movement and heart beating fast and head pounding hard. I have a frontal problem with my heart and blood pressure issues .Have 3 rod in back and 6 screws plus another nerve damage to another 5 or 6 spinal nerve damage?????

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for taking time to share.
I have a pinched nerve in my foot following an injury/scar. the sensation is similar to how mortons nueroma is descibed. is there a way for me to non surgically heal the nerve or to permanently numb or kill the nerve without damaging anything else?
thanks again
Aether

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife, 71, had a sudden heat flash in her torso(no where else) and a general overall sense of unease or shakiness as she described it twice this morning that lasted less than 5minutes. She has clammy skin and other than that no other...

doctor1 MD

Sir my papa is now 45 and he is suffering from last 2 year in nerv disabilyties. he is ok now, but his words are not clear as ours and his right side hand is not working as well. Is physiotherapy is the only treatment of this? What can I do ? Please help me.

doctor1 MD

My MIR report reads: well circumscribed mass in the left paradoxical muscle at the level of c4_5 deep to the left semispinalis muscle belly . Marginally increased from 9x8x14mm to12x11x16 . There is a slight mass effect and deviation of surrounding muscles.Impression: previously noted mass along g left paraspinal muscle at c4_5 has very marginally increased from 4_17_13. It does show enhancement and could represent a small peripheral nerve sheath tumor or other soft tissue mass. My question is ? What s is the next step? From reading this report, is this something I should be alarmed about?