question-icon

What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Sep 2014
Question: I have some eruptions in my penis, 10 days ago they started to turn up. Neither hurt nor itching.

I attach recent pictures

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Provide more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your query. I have also seen the pictures.

I can see multiple well defined erosions in on the glans as well as undersurface of prepuce. I would keep a possibility of Herpes Genitalis.

I would like to gather more information from you in order to be able to guide you better

-Have they appeared for the first time?Or have they appeared in the past as well?
-Tell me about your sexual history, Do you have single or multiple sexual partners?Do you use a protection?
-When was your last sexual contact?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (28 minutes later)
Thank you for your quickly response, Dr Kakkar,

Here more information:

- Yes, they appeared for the first time

- I have multiple sexual partners

- I use always protection for vaginal penetration but not always for oral sex

- My last sexual contact was on 26 July

Regards

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
herpes genitalis

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for the additional information

Looks like herpes genitalis to me. Almost all the STD's can be transmitted by unprotected oral sex, including herpes.

For the present episode I would suggest an oral antiviral e.g Acyclovir 400 mg, thrice daily for a week

Topically you may apply mupirocin ointment, twice daily.

I would suggest you to get a blood test for herpes (hsv elisa)as well as hiv, syphilis. It is a wise decision to get tested after unprotected sexual encounter, oral or vaginal or anal.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (28 hours later)
Thank you very much, Dr. Kakkar

I have already started to take Acyclovir

I have two new short questions for you:

- If it is herpes, in how many days the symptoms should disappear?

- Would you completely rule out the possibility that they are genital warts?

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Herpes genitalis

Detailed Answer:
Hi

-The erosions should heal in about 5-7 days. Topically you may apply an OTC antibacterial e.g either mupirocon or neosporin ointment, twice daily.

-These are erosions whereas warts are raised lesions.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (7 days later)
Thank very much for your advice, Dr. Kakkar.

I've been taking the treatment that you recommended me and I think it has been effective.

I attach pictures from today.
Do you think the evolution is correct?

And also two new questions:

- In the pictures you can see I have very visible veins, are they varicose veins? is this some kind of disease?

- Since yesterday I have been prescribed oral cortisone for inflammation in the Eustachian tube, can be cortisone a problem for herpes?

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Herpes has healed nicely

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Thanks for the follow up. The pictures show that it has healed up nicely.

The veins are normal. They are just a little superficial and it makes them more visible. Nothing abnormal about it.

Cortisone is an oral steroid. As your episode has already healed therefore a short course of cortisone should not create any problem. No contraindication for using it. However, herpes may recur otherwise as well.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9020 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

Brief Answer: Provide more information Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your query. I have also seen the pictures. I can see multiple well defined erosions in on the glans as well as undersurface of prepuce. I would keep a possibility of Herpes Genitalis. I would like to gather more information from you in order to be able to guide you better -Have they appeared for the first time?Or have they appeared in the past as well? -Tell me about your sexual history, Do you have single or multiple sexual partners?Do you use a protection? -When was your last sexual contact? Regards