What causes nodules on the wrist?

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Nov 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: developed nodules on my Left wrist. (3) base of the 5th metacarpal, kinda big, 1 prox to the fibula and a small one in between. they don't hurt but burn sometimes when I am typing or driving. Developed in the last 2-3mos. Tonight I'm feeling the start of one on my R wrist at the base of the ulna. I'm a Physical Therapist, very active lifestyle, arthritis in my hands though.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please upload an image

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. I would insist you to upload an image of the nodules. Based on the details it could be ganglion. I would be able to comment further after checking the images.

I would await your response. Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
I hope you have received the uploaded photo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgical opinion suggested

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the image. It could be a ganglion. Could you tell me the consistency on pressing the nodule? Is it firm to hard? If so, it is possibly a ganglion. The next thing to ask is whether it is XXXXXXX (side to side) if pressed. Unless it is attached to the bone, it is likely to be a ganglion.

A clinical examination by a surgeon should help. He would be able to evaluate whether surgery is needed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 53 minutes later
The modules are firm but not hard. They do glide under the skin but feels like they might be attached to the tendon. Will they keep growing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ganglion

Detailed Answer:
Your description conforms with ganglion. They are formed due to partial tear of muscle fibers. If the nodules are otherwise not painful please do not bother. If painful and uncomfortable, you would need to get them surgically excised. However, there is a likelihood of recurrence.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4389 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Fibula

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently fell and broke my fibula...last appt with podiatrist, she said it shifted. I believe she will confer with ortho. MD..I go back next...

doctor1 MD

I recently fractured my fibula while ice skating with my girlfriend, directly above my ankle. My question is a bit of a strange one, but I recently...

doctor1 MD

I am an elite Triathlete... About a month ago I felt a tiny bump on the outside of my leg (2 inches above the ankle bone where the peroneal muscles...

doctor1 MD

as a personal trainer what sort of resistance training program should i focus on for someone who shattered their tibia, fibula and femur in a car...

doctor1 MD

I have recently (4weeks ago) had an ORIF of tibia and fibula . I had cefexime post op for a week . Last 2 days i feel really hot and sick . Leg is...

doctor1 MD

I broke my leg about an inch above the ankle (snapped the tibia , cracked fibula further up) 39 years ago, and ever since it 'healed,' my foot has...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2