question-icon

What causes nodules in lungs?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: Hi,

I had a follow up CT Scan after 6 moths for 3 small lung nodules and a small nodule on near my distal esophagus. Everything came back stable with no change and the radiologist stated that the "lung nodules are compatible with scars" and "The small 0.6 x 0.6 nodule adjacent to distal esophagus is stable since prior exam and likely a small lymph node or structure related to the diaphragm."

Seems good news, but my doctor still said she want me to have one more CT scan in one years time to just check on the small nodule on the diaphragm/distal esophagus.

My questions are:

1. Why would she feel the need to follow up on that stable nodule?
2. She said she just wants to make sure it doesn't change, but why is she not worried about the lung nodules changing?
3. What is she concerned about with this nodule? The radiologist didn't suggest any follow-up.
4. What other things could this small nodule be if it were to change?
5. would you also suggest another CT to check and why?

Thanks very much for your help in advance.

Thx,

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (16 days later)
Brief Answer:
You should avoid further CT Scan as it is benign.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

As we discussed earlier,you have absolutely benign findings.
Your doctor is taking extra precautions in your case.
From the described findings,I don't advise for further follow up CT Scan.You are young and it will unnecessary subject you to radiation hazard of CT scan.

Enough follow-up CT scan has been done and there is no doubt about the benign nature of lesions.These small lesions are generally sequel of past infection.

Your radiologist has rightly commented that small lesion adjacent to diaphragm may be lymph node.These are the drainage sites of lymph nodes.

If you are asymptomatic( i,e free of symptoms) then you should avoid further CT Scan.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (37 hours later)
Thanks for your answer!

Considering this node seems to be within normal size perameters and was stable why do you think they want to watch this one?

Since I have no other symptoms do you think the chances are slim that it could be malignant?

Thanks again for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not malignant

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

Sometimes it is important to doubly confirm the nature of a node going by current imaging protocols.

Chances are negligible that it is malignant considering stable growth and no symptoms to worry about.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes nodules in lungs?

Brief Answer: You should avoid further CT Scan as it is benign. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to HCM As we discussed earlier,you have absolutely benign findings. Your doctor is taking extra precautions in your case. From the described findings,I don't advise for further follow up CT Scan.You are young and it will unnecessary subject you to radiation hazard of CT scan. Enough follow-up CT scan has been done and there is no doubt about the benign nature of lesions.These small lesions are generally sequel of past infection. Your radiologist has rightly commented that small lesion adjacent to diaphragm may be lymph node.These are the drainage sites of lymph nodes. If you are asymptomatic( i,e free of symptoms) then you should avoid further CT Scan. Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX