Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes nighttime PSVT while on Adenosine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6551 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Nov 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I've had PSVT since I was 18 yo. I am now 72 and episodes are becoming more frequent but less severe and less sustained. Have had needed cardioversion with Adenosine 4 times. All tests were normal but can't find a trigger. Can r/o excess caffeine or stimulants or excercise. Usually occurs at night and will wake me from sleep. Any suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that it is true that those episodes of arrhythmia are triggered by physical activities and coffee intake.

Other possible causes to consider would be : cardiac ischemia, thyroid dysfunction, anemia, electrolyte imbalance, QT prolongation syndrome, etc.

As your symptoms keep occurring during the night, this could be related to gastroesophageal reflux or sleep apnea.
For this reason, I would first recommend trying an antiacid or PPI ( omeprazole, etc.). It would help improve your situation in case of acid reflux.

Otherwise, I wound recommend performing a polysomnogram, to investigate for sleep apnea.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Electrolyte imbalance

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer . She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march 2017, she had seizures in brain due to cancer metastasizing to brain. She then had radiation treatment...

doctor1 MD

I am a 72 yr old female. For the past week, I have been suffering on and off with upper posterior thigh muscle spasms, together with a knife-like pain on the side of my leg going to my buttock. The worst are the severe muscle spasms. To complicate...