Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes night sweats?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Oct 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hello,
I am a 28 yo woman from the Netherlands. I have been experiencing night sweats since March 2014. it's getting very intense lately, I wake up so many times to wipe the sweat off from my body and bed. I don't have any other symptoms. What do you think the cause can be? It's very hard to get medical help here, doctors are not paying attention. Note: I started microgynon 30 pill in March 2014, I am now going off. I also had some tests and I have serious vitamin D Deficiency (calcium and magnesium are normal) and thyroid antibodies (T3,T4,TSH normal but I have anti tpo and anti tg antibodies) . Can any of these be the cause? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hashimoto's thyroiditis/subclinical hypothyroidism

Detailed Answer:
hello .
Thanks for contacting HCM

After going through your complaints of night sweats and seeing your results three things strike:-
1. low hemoglobin 7.7gm%
2. vit d deficiency.
3. high tpo antibodies with low normal TSH

i am sure there must be other symptoms besides night sweats also like constipation, weakness , lethargy, decreased appetite, weight gain, bone pains.cold intolerance, irregular periods, hair loss, depression sometimes.

To me , the anemia is the cause of your night sweats which may be associated with nightmares sometimes .
Also , high anti tpo antibodies with low normal TSH suggests an autoimmune cause like HASHIMOTO'S THYROIDITIS or subclinical hypothyroidism.

Vit Ddeficiency is secondary to this autoimmune function.
i suggest you get yourself further evaluated with this diagnosis duly discusses with your treating physician and repeating the tests again after 15 days.

treatment would be simple replacement with tab levothyroxine. but before starting the cause has to be firmly established .

so repeat the test again at 15 days and hemoglobin has to be improved with iron casules daily twice for 2 months atleast with plenty of water.

i hope i have answered your query.
regards,
DR.Sameer Kumar.
In case of direct query , you may contact me at:-
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sameer-kumar/68814

else you may close the query.
thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 1 hour later
Thanks. Currently i am having vitamin d treatment but my doctor told me not to use thyroid medicine yet because my t3,t4,tsh levels are normal.
So do you think my night sweats could be caused by hasimato or vitamin d deficiency? I have been reading on the other causes as cancer but do you think I would have other symptoms in 6 months? Also do you think birth control pill can cause the night sweats? Because it started on the exact time.also, in addition to my previous message, I would like to add that my hemoglobin levels are not 7,7 g/l, it's 7,7 mmol. when I convert it it's 12,40 g/l which should be in the normal range?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
could be microgynon30 or just hashimoto

Detailed Answer:
hello,
thanks for the follow up.

If your Hb is 12gm% then its fine. then anemia is out.
nextly if microgynon 30 is considered as you relate night sweats to the start of its usage, very few cases have reported night sweats as a possible side effectafter its usage. so if you are planning to stop it, please observe the changes whether the night sweats reoccur or they subside completely. if they do then you are one of those people in whom night sweats has been a side effect.

now if it is not solved , then considering the anto tpo Ab values and low normal tsh, hashimotos can be considered and further evaluated.

so presently best for you would be to observe for next 10 days after stoppage of the combined oral contraceptive you have been using, microgynon30.

regards,
dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Magnesium

doctor1 MD

My 1 month old has been in the hospital since she was born, she had to get surgery at 5 days old because of a block in her small intestine. I am...

doctor1 MD

I m 10weeks pregnant & so constipated I can t eat. I started taking stool softened at first, no result, the laxatives, no result, enemas followed...

doctor1 MD

Mixing of Drugs It has been over 24 hours but this past weekend I had about 3000 mg of DMX from Corecidin in my system. I still don t even feel...

doctor1 MD

I am 64 years old; 167 pounds; no caffeine; never smoked; very little alcohol; jog/run 135 minutes per week (have been exercising for 35 years);...

doctor1 MD

I am a 72 year old woman. For the past week I have been getting excruciating thigh muscle cramping thinking it was sciatica . My doc doesn't have...

doctor1 MD

This is a follow-up to our chat of a few days ago re magnesium to alleviate intense muscle spasms in my thigh. It seems to be helping along with...

doctor1 MD

I've been suffering from diverseretulitis since 7th December,went to clinic, on 12..Received antibiotics,taking miralax .Have not had BM since...