• question-icon

    What causes night sweats, chest pain, cough and shortness of breath?

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Feb 2016 in General Health
Question: I've talked with you previously, a month ago a echo showed I was in heart failure with a EF 35% with global hypokinesis. The mitral valve leaflets thickened. Doc said its age nothing to worry with. I'm on metoprolol to slow HR which is what led me to a cardiologist. Had a cardiac MRI done results are back EF is 55%. So improvement cardio said beta blocker must be working. Also noted on the MRI that had a MITRAL REGURGITATION: Trivial. Which was not noted in the echo. Should I be concerned? Also symptoms I've been having really hasn't improved other than the shortness of breath. Lingering cough, night sweats, some chest pain mostly at night. There are times my arm feels tingly likes its going to sleep I find myself the out the day moving arm around shaking like to keep the blood flowing so it doesn't feel that way. Its annoying really.i will load all results again and the new one. Also what are your thoughts as cause? Dont get me wrong I'm glad there is improvement, originally my current cardio thought is was peripartum cardiomyeopathy or possibly tachycardia mediated cardio.. Only med I'm taking us the beta blocker
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

I am glad to hear from you again on HCM!

I am happy that your performed cardiac MRI has shown such a significant improvement.

The fact that no abnormal enhancement is detected is relaxing and excludes any potential infectious, infiltrative, fibrotic myocardial involvement, etc..

Regarding the possibility tachycardia induced cardiomyopathy, it seems to be less likely, as no persistent, frequent, complex arrhythmia has been present in your previous medical history.

As no other responsible causes have been detected, the option of a peripartum cardiomyopathy still remains likely and you are at the most lucky side of its common clinical course (because of your fantastic improvement).

Regarding the arm tingling and numbness, they don't seem to be cardiac related.
They may be related to a pinched nerve . I recommend you to consult with a neurologist for a careful physical exam and a nerve conduction study.

Hope to have been helpful!

If you have any other uncertainties, don't hesitate to ask me!

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7395 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Night sweats

doctor1 MD

I have severe headaches 2or 3 per day,night sweats,tingling in my hand arms and legs all on the left side. I have had mri and scans of my head and...

doctor1 MD

Hi my boyfriend has had a tiny bruise on his lower back for about 3-5 months now and it doesnt hurt but its a tad itchy. He doesnt bruise easily at...

doctor1 MD

son in law is having night sweats where he soaks the bed, and it also happens during the day. he has low back pain, doesn't feel like eating much...

doctor1 MD

having severe leg pain when I get up in the mornings, night sweats, bleeding gums, headaches and a blaaoted tummy. I also am never hungry and have...

doctor1 MD

the last 2 nights I have had some problems with night sweats and elevated blood pressure also the onset of sudden headaches at the back behind the...

doctor1 MD

I feel dumb for asking these questions but I am at a loss .All of my life I have been relatively healthy 5-11 180 pounds. over the last year...

doctor1 MD

pain in both arm pits also feeling weakness in body as a whole Had augmentations put in 7 years ago. Have had a thyroidectomy due to thyroid cancer...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2