question-icon

What causes needles and pins in upper thigh after taking Warfarin?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: I have needles and pins in my upper thigh plus a tingling sensation after taking Warfarin 1.5, spoken to GP however he had no recommendations, I am seeing my specialist next month should I be concerned prior to then?Or is this a normal reaction to my post op medication? I know you don't advise on clinical issues however, should I bring forward my appointment?
regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Is there swelling or redness?

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

If there is no associated swelling or redness in this area then I wont be worried about blood clot in the blood vessels(thrombosis).This is major concerned in postop patients on warfarin.

Without swelling such symptoms can be due to pinched nerves or nutritional deficiency.

If there are no other symptoms like swelling and redness then just call up your specialist or doctor who operated to let them know your symptoms. Also ask them whether they want to add multivitamins to your medications.This will help to relieve your concern and also make it doubly sure.

And if there is swelling or redness then see your specialist sooner or immediately.

If symptoms progress after few days, then also prepone the visit.

Do ask if there are any doubts on your mind.Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes needles and pins in upper thigh after taking Warfarin?

Brief Answer: Is there swelling or redness? Detailed Answer: Hello, If there is no associated swelling or redness in this area then I wont be worried about blood clot in the blood vessels(thrombosis).This is major concerned in postop patients on warfarin. Without swelling such symptoms can be due to pinched nerves or nutritional deficiency. If there are no other symptoms like swelling and redness then just call up your specialist or doctor who operated to let them know your symptoms. Also ask them whether they want to add multivitamins to your medications.This will help to relieve your concern and also make it doubly sure. And if there is swelling or redness then see your specialist sooner or immediately. If symptoms progress after few days, then also prepone the visit. Do ask if there are any doubts on your mind.Regards.