What causes nausea in the morning?

default
Posted on Mon, 19 May 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I am very nauseous in the morning. It tends to subside by dinner time and then the nausea returns shortly after bedtime.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Proper review with PC Dr, generally benign.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I do understand how disturbing this could be. It might be of interest however if you had a recent introduction of a new drug into your usual regimen or not. New drugs or recent changes in drug doses are at times associated with nausea as side effect. Any notion of abdominal pain, or fever would also be worth noting.

The duration of these symptoms are important to be known. It would be interesting to know if your blood pressure is under control lately or not. Any associated headaches, visual disturbances? If present, raised intracranial pressure could explain the nausea. If not, other abdominal condition, like cholecystitis should be checked. A history of lipid disorders and overweight or obesity is usually associated to this.

A brief review from your doctor, coupled with an appropriate clinical examination could be sufficient. A complete blood count to exclude a possibility of an infection, an ultrasound to check for bile duct inflammation (cholecystitis) are useful. Recent changes in medications, dosage alterations, blood pressure control and exclusion of a any raised intracranial pressure are important in my humble opinion. I suggest you then your primary care doctor with these tips in mind.

Kind regards.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 6 hours later
I had been taking Lipitor, ramipril and baby aspirin for a long time with no ill affect.The latest drug was Flomax which I have been taking for over six months. the nausea sypmtoms started about 6 weeks ago. The pharmacist did not indicate nausea as a side affect for the Flomax. The only other drug that I have been taking for several years for sleep problems? Does any of this mean much in your diagnosis
P.S. I have had no headaches but some stomach discomfort. I had my gallbladder removed about 8 years ago. As far as I know my blood pressure which I take at home, while sometimes high at the first few readings, nevertheless becomes quite normal. Any further observations or questions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for the update. In depth review

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the updates,

I do not think the nausea should be related to the Flomax. Was it the case, it would have been logical if you had started experiencing such symptoms early enough just as you started taking the drug.

Absence of the gall bladder also refutes cholecystitis. It s great if your BP readings are also ok lately.

Benign conditions such as functional colopathy and dyspepsia should be carefully checked for. Peptic ulcer disease could have as one of its rare symptoms nausea. A stool examination and culture would also be of great importance.

It is however not rare to experience some transient nausea, may be due to a change in diet, environment or psychological state. This should not be very severe nor stay for a long time.

I do not think this should be a very serious health condition. Meeting your gastroenterologist for in depth evaluations in case symptoms persist, or fail to respond to common symptomatic treatment is my advice. Motilium and Peridys in small doses are generally safe.

Thanks and kind regards.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Bile duct inflammation

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been having random sharp pains on right abdominal side. Been feeling it for months. Hurts when lying on right side or wear tight fitting...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Almabrouk,, My Gallbladder was removed in January 2016, before that an Endoscopy was preformed to remove some stones from my CBD and CHD....

doctor1 MD

My mother was told by radiologist when she had cat scan that she has bile duct inflammation as well as fluid backing up into one kidney . Very...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 39 year old male and have advanced MS. I usually take oral Medrol for 3 to 4 days every two months to help with MS symptoms. It's time...

doctor1 MD

Hello
A recent blood test showed I have 'elevated' levels of gamma gt. The results were provided to me by my doctor on the phone. He said it was...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2