question-icon

What causes nausea, heavy feeling in uterus and frequent urination post intercourse?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: Hi there,

The first date of my last period was 11th February. On the 21st Feb my husband and I had unprotected sex. Literally 24 hours later I started to feel nauseous and since then have had a heavy feeling in my uterus Not peeing more often however when I do go to the toilet I pee for like 3 mins. slightly more often . No other symptoms. I have been on cilest for 10 years and came off once to have my current daughter and then a few weeks ago. I have no idea if this is ovulating and am feeling it more because I'm off the pill. Or if It's likely that I am pregnant. I took a test today and it was negative. Help! So confused!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Too early for urine test, symptoms suggest UTI- hemogram Urine routine,C/S

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic!
Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options.

1) First of all do not panic.

2) As you rightly said, that you are off the pills and had unprotected sex. As per your history , it was day 11 of the cycle.
For a woman who is expected to ovulate normally, day 10 to 20 of the cycle is considered as most fertile period of the cycle. So chances of conception can not be ruled out.

But it is too early to get any result on urine test, as on today.

3) Your symptoms of nausea, heaviness and urinary complaints, look like UTI- urinary tract infection.
As it is too early to get urine symptoms due to pregnancy.

Can I suggest you to get hemogram and urine routine examination, and if needed urine c/s- culture and sensitivity test done.

I hope my answer helps you.
Thanks.
Wish you great health.
Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (21 minutes later)
Thank you so much ! Would i be abke to feel being pregnant so quickly though?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It's day 15 of your cycle,it's too early to feel pregnancy symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back .

As per history, Today is day 15 of your cycle.

I am sorry to say , but it will be too early to feel the symptoms of pregnancy just now. Many women start feeling pregnancy symptoms 3 to 5 days before expected date of menses, if at all they are pregnant.

Please be patient.

I hope my answer helps you.
Thanks
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (27 minutes later)
Thank you so much! Most likely UTI considering that i have got a history of them. Normally i urinate after having sexual intercourse however this time i didnt. Could that casuse it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Causes-less lubrication, personal hygiene to be maintained

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Happy to answer your query.

It cannot be related to not passing urine after sex activity. But it can be related to less lubrication or vaginal dryness and friction.

Also changes in existing vaginal flora- normal and opportunistic pathogens, matters a lot.

I would suggest you to keep the private parts clean and dry. Use of medicated vaginal wash at the time of bath is advisable.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2234 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes nausea, heavy feeling in uterus and frequent urination post intercourse?

Brief Answer: Too early for urine test, symptoms suggest UTI- hemogram Urine routine,C/S Detailed Answer: Hi Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic! Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options. 1) First of all do not panic. 2) As you rightly said, that you are off the pills and had unprotected sex. As per your history , it was day 11 of the cycle. For a woman who is expected to ovulate normally, day 10 to 20 of the cycle is considered as most fertile period of the cycle. So chances of conception can not be ruled out. But it is too early to get any result on urine test, as on today. 3) Your symptoms of nausea, heaviness and urinary complaints, look like UTI- urinary tract infection. As it is too early to get urine symptoms due to pregnancy. Can I suggest you to get hemogram and urine routine examination, and if needed urine c/s- culture and sensitivity test done. I hope my answer helps you. Thanks. Wish you great health. Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar