question-icon

What causes nausea, headache and weakness while on Krimson-35?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Nov 2015
Question: Hello
I am 29 yrs old married for last 2 years few 8 months back I missed my period for 2 months it was found my prolactin XXXXXXX to 58 I was on cabgoline for 3months now prolactin is 20 which is normal i had tests for tsh, blood sugar, fsh, Lh and few other tests too all were normal now doctor has given me krimson 35 and fertisure krimson 35 I am taking for last 10 days but showing side effects like nausea , headache and weakness can I discontinue it or it will affect me if I discontinue it please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can stop Krimson 35

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Krimson 35 is oral contraceptive pill and has side effects like nausea, headache, lethargy and weakness.
You can very well discontinue it, and consult your doctor to give you an oral contraceptive pill with a lower hormone dosage, which has less or no side effects.
There will be no adverse effect on you after stopping krimson 35.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (18 hours later)
Today I called the doctor she said take pentop Dsr half hour before taking krimson 35 to avoid nausea weakness and other symptoms but if my reports were normal then why am I suppose to take these oral contraceptive pills and she also said you can't stop the medicine for hormones at once it has to be stopped gradually
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can stop krimson 35

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
You can very well take pantop to reduce nausea due to krimson, however it is not at all advisable to continue the pills if you need to take pantop daily with it.
Based on your investigation profile, you don't need any oral contraceptive pills, unless you want contraception.
When you leave oral contraceptive pills abruptly, then you can have withdrawal bleeding within3-5 days. Apart from this, there are no side effects, and there is no dictum that one cannot stop the pills abruptly.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (26 hours later)
Will suddenly stopping it will cause heavy bleeding and what would be its effect on next cycle before taking it I had normal periods and on proper dates so I think I need nt take any medicine as all my reports were normal as I want to concieve she gave me fertisure and krimson 35 if any imbalance is left it can b cured and if it is showing such side effects does it mean it is not suiting my body and how many irregular cycle in an year are normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Krimson should be stopped

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Stopping the oral contraceptive pills will not lead to heavy bleeding. It will cause withdrawal bleeding within3-5 days of its stopping.
If you are planning to conceive, then there is no rationale of giving you krimson as it is contraceptive pill and prevent any pregnancy.
Irregular cycles anytime are not normal, however a delay or early periods by 1 week is considered normal.
I suggest you to stop krimson if you are planning to conceive.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
You can get back to me for further queries by asking a direct question to me on health care magic portal.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes nausea, headache and weakness while on Krimson-35?

Brief Answer: Can stop Krimson 35 Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Krimson 35 is oral contraceptive pill and has side effects like nausea, headache, lethargy and weakness. You can very well discontinue it, and consult your doctor to give you an oral contraceptive pill with a lower hormone dosage, which has less or no side effects. There will be no adverse effect on you after stopping krimson 35. Hope you found the answer helpful. Wishing you good health. Regards Dr Deepti Verma