question-icon

What causes nausea, dizziness, drowsiness, bloating and severe back pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I was supposed to have my period April 20-26 but didn't. I had sex on the 24th of April with a condom . I missed April's period and am close to this months too..still haven't had period. I'm craving food or am always hungry yet at the same time only can eat so little amounts of food..I am always nauseated, dizzy, sleepy, and feel boated and have bad back pain and heart burn.is there anything else this could be other than pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
delayed menses

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
As you have missed your periods already by more than 20 days now, it is important to rule out pregnancy first with a urine pregnancy test. if the test is negative then there are various causes due to which menses can get delayed:-
1. hypothyroidism.
2. hyperprolactinemia.
3. PCOS.
4. Stress induced hormonal imbalances during the cycle.
Once pregnancy is ruled out then an ultrasound pelvis should be undertaken to find out the endometrial thickness and also the hormonal profile .
If the endometrial lining thickness is more than 10mm then you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progestins in consultation with your physician for resuming your menses.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (2 minutes later)
I already took 4 pregnancy teats..all negatives ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If YOUR PREGNANCY TESTS ARE NEGATIVE , then it is not pregnancy for sure.
Also , if this is the first time your menses have been delayed then other causes like hypothyroidism , PCOS or even hyperprolactinemia may be unlikely but this could just be a stress induced hormonal imbalance which can delay menses by delaying progesterone withdrawal. Stress can be physical , emotional or psychological.However you should get the hormonal profile to look for progesterone levels .
If the menses are not resumed in next few days then after a ultrasound pelvis you should opt for a withdrawal bleed with progestins to resume your menses.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (2 minutes later)
OK thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks :)

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query. :)
If you have no further queries then you may close this query and if need be you may contact me directly at :-
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68814

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1748 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes nausea, dizziness, drowsiness, bloating and severe back pain?

Brief Answer: delayed menses Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to HCM, As you have missed your periods already by more than 20 days now, it is important to rule out pregnancy first with a urine pregnancy test. if the test is negative then there are various causes due to which menses can get delayed:- 1. hypothyroidism. 2. hyperprolactinemia. 3. PCOS. 4. Stress induced hormonal imbalances during the cycle. Once pregnancy is ruled out then an ultrasound pelvis should be undertaken to find out the endometrial thickness and also the hormonal profile . If the endometrial lining thickness is more than 10mm then you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progestins in consultation with your physician for resuming your menses. regards