• question-icon

    What causes nausea and vomiting in an infant?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi,
I caught my 10 months daughter holding a good night mosquito repellent machine. I think i caught her within few seconds of picking it. As soon as i snatched i saw a mild leakage of fluid and immediately washed her hands with soap. I smelled her mouth and face and there was no smell of the repellent. But i m still worried if she would have placed the repellent machine in mouth and ingested few drops. Its been more than 3 hours and still no symptoms and she is acting normal. How much of the repellent can be poisonous? How long can it take to show the symptoms and is it possible for any organ damage without her showing any symptoms at all?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Reactions would have already occurred by now.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. For some reason your question has been lying unanswered in a common pool for so long. I am certain that if reactions were to occur, they would already have occurred by now. The first and foremost reactions could have been abdominal cramps, nausea and vomiting which would possibly have started in less than 3 hours i.e. prior to your posting the question. I would therefore insist you not to worry.

Mosquito repellents contain allethrin or prallethrin which are neurotoxins. When you ask for the exact amount to act as poison, I assume that you are asking about the lethal dose. However, other adverse outcomes could occur even at intake of a nominal amount. I assume that is not the case here. If reactions are to occur, I assume that they would occur in less than an hour or so.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2