What causes nausea and prolonged menstrual bleeding after taking Feosol?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Blood Disorders
Question: A couple of weeks ago my lab work showed my iron saturation at 6% anemia as iron deficiency. The doctor prescribed 325mg of feosol which I am taking. She also thinks my anemia is due to my fibroids, I think it could also be my iron rich less diet. Problem is now that I'm taking the pills i am nauseated in the mornings since I take them at night AND my period is very heavy. I am on my 5th day and still...What can the issue be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
iron deficiency anaemia and menorrhagia

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
The fact that your iron saturation is low definitely indicates that you are iron deficient and hence anaemic. You have been rightly started on feosol, but if its causing nausea then you may take it after your lunch just once a day . Early morning and evening you my avoid. Drink plenty of water an keep your self hydrated as iron preparations are constipatory as well.

The possible reason for your anaemia can be iron deficient diet, yes but considering that your menses are heavy and prolonged, this seems to be the primary reason of blood loss and hence anaemia. It is necessary that the cause of menorrhagia should be sought for and treated. It can be possibly fibroids or adenomyosis which can be easily diagnosed on ultrasound pelvis .

There are various medications available for reducing the blood loss during menses and improving haemoglobin status. If bleeding is in excess then you may be a candidate for depot injection which can stop your menses completely or for that matter progesterone only pills continuously which shall cause amenorrhoea as long as you want and help improving your haemoglobin status.

You may discuss the option with your physician as at your age hysterectomy is not advisable.

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Adenomyosis

doctor1 MD

Slightly enlarged roverted uterus with coarse myometerial echo pattern suggestive of adenomyosis the endometrium and thickened menopause the right...

doctor1 MD

I have had post menopausal bleeding. ultrasound results are ante vertex and heterogeneous myometrium and adenomyosis. Single large fibroid I...

doctor1 MD

My wife, aged 36 years is suffering from Adenomyosis for the last 2 - 3 years and is having severe & debilitating pains in every Menstrual cycle!!...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a transvaginal ultrasound and am looking for some clarity of the report. appearance of possible adenomyosis, endometrium thickness 6.3mm,...

doctor1 MD

As requested I am attached my medical reports.

doctor1 MD

Please find the report n let me know what is there on it.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have severe lower abdominal pain (menstrual) on left side since two nights. But, the periods have not started yet. Based on earlier...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2