question-icon

What causes nausea and lightheadedness when diagnosed with SVT and leaky heart valve?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Mar 2016
Question: Last night I was feeling a little nauseated before bed. Once I fell asleep about a few minutes later I woke up abruptly feeling like I couldn't breathe, lightheaded. I took my heart rate and it was only 50. My heart rate is normally 75-90. and I have SVT'S and a leaky heart valve. this happened 6 more times before I actually got to fall asleep. I've also felt bad all day. just light headed, tired and my feet are a little numb. what could this be? I'm always worried I'm having a heart attack . however I've had mostly normal ekgs and echos and stress test and holt monitor I have a normal to lower blood pressure, I'm not diabetix,. my cholesterol is just a little on the high side though. I have alot of anxiety too. I'm overweight but I'm on the process of losing weight too and exercising and eating right. seems like this was brought on after I drank diet coke 3 days in a row.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possible heart block?

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Madam.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

I worked through your query in detail.

History of SVT and leaked valve represent current symptoms relating to arrhythmia or a possible heart block. Further dietary factors like may contribute to your symptoms by exacerbating them.

ECG done during the symptom spell is required in your case. If heart block is documented during symptomatic phase on ECG, oral chronotropic agents may be considered.

I understand you have had several EKG and echo done already. However it would be worthwhile to consult a cardiologist and discuss the need for further testing to see if there are any additional clues. If required, you can discuss about event monitoring.

It's important to repair the leaking valve. You need to control your valvular leaked via drugs initially.

Additionally, a short course of antianxiety drugs like CLONAZEPAM at bedtime daily can control your symptoms of anxiety.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (1 hour later)
I have had a month long event monitor done as well and results were normal. The cardiologist said that my ekgs weren't perfect bUT not bad either. I also experience alot of palpitations and fluttering which they stated was nothing to worry about. However it does worry me alot. Is there any other more in depth testing available? In the meantime is there anything I can do at home to help with the issues I'm having until I can get into a cardiologist? Also can I still exercise with the possibility of having a heart block and the palps? Any info would be helpful. Thank you for your response, it was very helpful, most drs brush it off saying I'm too young(I'm 34) for heart issues and not to worry.they even said the leaky valve issue wasn't that huge of a concern for them and to just keep coming in and have it checked every so often
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
EP study is helpful

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam , Welcome back to Health Care Magic.

I apologize for the delayed response owning to my work schedule.

Arrhythmias have to be specifically ruled out consider your symptoms as earlier mentioned.Careful evaluation is mandatory since your young.

In case if HOLTER ECG (Event Monitor) had equivocal results in your case , I strongly advise you to go for EP study ( electrophysiolohical study) of the heart. This test can accurately pick up the heart rhythm disturbances in your case and at times can offer direct therapy in a single go.

This test is performed only by an expert Cardiologist .

Please discuss this with your doctor.

Post your further queries if any.

Thank You


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes nausea and lightheadedness when diagnosed with SVT and leaky heart valve?

Brief Answer: Possible heart block? Detailed Answer: Hello, Madam. I can certainly understand your concerns. I worked through your query in detail. History of SVT and leaked valve represent current symptoms relating to arrhythmia or a possible heart block. Further dietary factors like may contribute to your symptoms by exacerbating them. ECG done during the symptom spell is required in your case. If heart block is documented during symptomatic phase on ECG, oral chronotropic agents may be considered. I understand you have had several EKG and echo done already. However it would be worthwhile to consult a cardiologist and discuss the need for further testing to see if there are any additional clues. If required, you can discuss about event monitoring. It's important to repair the leaking valve. You need to control your valvular leaked via drugs initially. Additionally, a short course of antianxiety drugs like CLONAZEPAM at bedtime daily can control your symptoms of anxiety. Post your further queries if any. Thank you