• question-icon

    What causes nausea along with chills?

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Here are the symtoms. first a very slight feeling of nausua followed by a full body chill. no after effects, and if is some one is talking to me they can tell when it occurs. duration of this symptom is no more than 3 seconds
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
For how long has this been going on?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am so sorry to hear abut your symptoms. I suggest that you tell us more about your symptoms. I will like to know for how long you have been experiencing this and how often they occur. Also, are there are other medications you might be on at this time? Have you ever happened to take your body temperature shortly after this episode?

Waiting to hear from you as these responses will help me see what the possible cause might be and propose a plan to address this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 12 minutes later
It started in XXXXXXX of this year. sometimes they are weeks apart, but have occurred 11 ties in last 3 days. no, body temp has not been taken after one of these episodes. there are no blackouts, ears ringing, fingers tingling, chest pains, disorientation, loss of concentration before or during episode, loss of motor skills, or visual signs they are occurring to others. sometimes I have a few seconds, maybe 2 seconds it's going to happen. There are no smells or dark spots in my vision before during, or after they occur. No after effects. I sleep well every night. I have noticed they occur when stress levels created by job are high. they have never lasted more than 2 or maybe 3 days without a break in them lasting up to 3 weeks, and sometimes a month. This will sound funny but when they are about to stop I can "feel" somehow they are done for awhile, strange but true.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Probably anxiety episodes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this follow up details.

This sounds more of a very minor anxiety episode. The brief nature makes it difficult to recommend continuous treatment with clonazepam. I will recommend treatment if the episodes begin to last longer, significantly interfere with your work/life or increased frequency.

I hope this helps and guides. I wish you well and await further exchanges if you so desire.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2